Title: 居家復健服務對慢性病患者活動功能及主要照顧者照顧負荷之影響-以雲林地區為例

Keywords: 居家復健服務、慢性病患者活動功能、主要照顧者照顧負荷、home rehabilitation service、chronic disease patient activity function、caregiver burden.

根據行政院內政部統計處106年2月的資料顯示:雲林縣65歲以上人口有11萬9,257人,106年12月底雲林縣老化指數為140.37%,高居全國第二名,老年人口量的攀升,凸顯長者晚年長期照顧在雲林縣的急迫性與重要性;而「長期照顧十年計畫」提供服務項目中的居家復健更是重要的服務成效指標之一,期望透過居家復健介入,幫助慢性病患者活動功能的提升,亦舒緩主要照顧者的照顧負荷。

方法:

使用2016年雲林地區「整合性社區健康照護網路建構計畫」之問卷調查資料,進行次級資料分析,共選取77位接受居家復健服務的慢性病患者及其主要照顧者為研究對象,加上個案與主要照顧者背景資料、個案活動功能及主要照顧者負荷等變項,所得資料以SPSS 22.0版套裝軟體進行統計分析。

結論與建議:

本研究顯示居家復健成效並不一致,且主要照顧者照顧慢性病個案時間較短者,整體復健成效較佳,但若個案本身有較多的慢性病,則主要照顧者感受的負荷較重。因此我們鼓勵慢性病個案多進行日常自我健康管理及自主復健,並建議主要照顧者多參與長照資源與復健之相關訓練,則將有助提升慢性病個案在接受居家復健後活動功能的改善狀況,同時亦有助於減輕主要照顧者的照顧負荷。

Background:

According to the Ministry of the Interior Statistics Department data show that the population aged over 65 was 110 9257 in Yunlin County in February 2017.and the aging index of Yunlin County was 135.41% in December 2017, and then it was the second highest in the country.Highlighting life for long-term care for the elderly is the urgency and importance in Yunlin County. This program of"Long-term Care for the Ten Years" provides the services in the home one of the effectiveness of rehabilitation is one of the important service performance indicators.We expect the home rehabilitation health interventions have not only helped enhance daily life function, but also reduced the load on the primary caregivers.

Methods:

This study was used the survey data of "Integrated Community Health Care Network Construction Project" in Yunlin Region in 2016, and we uased the deta perform the secondary data analysis. There were 77 chronic diseases patients received home rehabilitation services and their main caregivers were selected as research subjects.Accordine to the background information on case and primary caregivers, the activity function of cases and the primary caregivers burden, the data were analyzed using the SPSS version 22.0.

Results:

1.After home rehabilitation intervention, the instrumental IADLof chronic diseases patients were decreased, but the activity of lower limbs was significantly improved.

2.The factors affecting the improvement of functional activities of chronic diseases patients after home rehabilitation interventions: The original cases with more than two chronic diseases, the cases with dementia diseases, and their primary caregivers cared them less than 2 years without about long-term carer services knowledge.

3.The factors realated to the burden of primary caregivers, when the patients had more than two kinds of chronic dieases, the instrumental activities of daily living (IADL) was decreased and low education level of primary caregivers, the caregivers had heavy burden.

Conclusion and Suggestion:

This results showed the effects of home rehabilitation was inconsistent, and then when the primary caregivers spent shorter time careing chronic diseases patients ,the effects of rehabilitation were better.However, if the cases had more chronic diseases, the primary caregivers had heavy burden. Therefore, we encourage the patients pefroming self-health management and rehabilitation by self. We also suggest that more primary caregivers should participate rehabilitation and long-term care resources training courses. This will help improve chronic disease cases activity function after they received home rehabilitation ,and also helps to reduce the the primary carers burden.