Title: 懷舊治療對失智老人憂鬱之成效以系統性文獻回顧與統合分析

Keywords: 懷舊治療、失智老人、憂鬱、Reminiscence Therapy、Elderly people with Dementia、Depression

Abstract: 背景/目的:適切的運用懷舊治療,讓個案能有機會重新回顧和出發,藉當下與他人之交流,重整自我與他人的關係及角色,許多研究顯示這些過程對老年憂鬱的改善具有顯著的效果,故本研究目的為利用系統性文獻回顧及統合分析,探討懷舊治療對失智老人憂鬱之成效並做綜合性的結論。

方法:本研究以系統性文獻回顧及統合分析探討懷舊治療對失智老人憂鬱之成效;搜尋所使用的關鍵字,包括:「老人痴呆症」(Dementia)、「阿茲海默症」(Alzheimer)、「懷舊治療」(reminiscence therapy)、「憂鬱」(Depress*)、實驗性設計或Clinical control trial等為關鍵字,文獻搜尋Cochrane Library、CINAHL、ProQuest、PubMed、EBSCOhost、臺灣期刊論文索引系統、台灣博碩士論文知識加值資料庫、華藝中文電子期刊(CEPS)等共8個中英文資料庫,網站是利用Google Scholar學術搜尋作檢索,評讀後品質良好的文獻,使用文獻評讀軟體 Review manager (Rev Man5)進行統合分析。

結論:失智症的老人導致憂鬱情形因素很多,更伴隨著許多行為問題,懷舊治療這種非藥物干預,在治療輕度到中度階段的老年癡呆症患者抑鬱情緒和冷漠方面具有顯著,故適切的運用懷舊治療,運用懷舊治療增加照護者對失智症老人的了解,進而降低失智老人的問題行為,讓個案能有機會重新回顧和出發,藉此降低照護者的困擾並提升失智老人之幸福感及尊嚴感。

Background and Purpose: Conduct appropriate reminiscence therapy to provide opportunities to individuals are enable to review and restart personal live, social ability, and reorganize relationships with other people. Various studies indicate significant improvement of geriatric depression. This review discusses and concludes the effectiveness of reminiscence therapy in elderly people with depression and dementia.

Methods: Keywords include: dementia, Alzheimer, reminiscence therapy, depress*, experimental design and clinical control trial. Publications are searched in Cochrane Library, CINAHL, ProQuest, PubMed, EBSCOhost, Index to Taiwan Periodical Literature System, National Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations in Taiwan(NDLTD), CEPS Airiti Library and Google Scholar as well.

Results: Total of six publications were studied to discuss the subject. The Q value is 3.49, and P=0.48. Effect size is 1.05(95% confidence intervals are 0.48 and 2.29). Statistically, the confidence intervals include 1, which indicates reminiscence therapy does not have significant effects to elderly people with depression and dementia.

Conclusions: Various factors caused elderly people with depression and dementia, and many cases accompanied with behavior disorders. Without medication intervention, appropriate reminiscence therapy has significant effects to treat mild and moderate dementia patients with depression and unconcerned symptoms. Individuals have opportunity to review and restart their personal live, and regain happiness and dignity.