Title: 機構與社區失能老人自評健康狀況之比較

Keywords: 自評健康、老人、機構照顧、社區、失能、照顧連續、self-rated health、elderly、institutional care、community、disabled、continuum of care

Abstract: 目的:臺灣2017年底的人口比例已達13.8%,失能人口數勢必快速增加,使用機構式照顧的老人人數持續往上攀升。在積極推動各種長期照顧服務措施的同時,似乎將機構式的照顧邊緣化。本研究希望透過實證資料的收集分析,比較在機構接受照顧及在社區中的失能老人的特質、健康情形,以及自評健康差異,期可進一步了解失能老人狀況及作為長照政策推動的參考。

方法:使用「2007年臺灣地區中老年身心社會生活狀況長期追蹤調查」與「2009年失能者之成功老化:內在適應與外在資源」之調查數據,進行次級資料分析探討。篩選之樣本條件以65歲以上、至少有一項ADL失能之老人,以SPSS 22.0進行人口特質及生、心理健康狀況變項與自評健康狀況之描述性統計、t檢定、卡方檢定與線性迴歸、羅吉斯迴歸分析。

結果:本研究篩選出社區樣本402人與機構樣本370人。相較於社區樣本,機構樣本以男性比例、教育程度較高、喪偶者較多、平均子女數較多、自覺經濟狀況較佳;ADL與IADL平均失能項數較少、失能分數較低,罹病數亦較少;自評健康分數多0.78分。整體自評健康分數為2.48分。迴歸分析中,自覺經濟狀況「足夠」與「非常足夠」者自評健康「不佳」之風險較低(p<0.01);罹病數愈多者自評健康「不佳」之風險較高(p<0.05);各種模型分析中,社區失能老人的自評健康「不佳」的風險為機構2.94~4.55倍(p<0.001)。

結論:整體失能老人之自評健康狀況為普通偏差,而社區失能老人機構失能老人之人口特質除年齡之外,皆達統計上之顯著差異;影響失能老人自評健康之因素有自評經濟狀況與罹病數;社區失能老人之生理健康狀況較差,自評健康狀況不佳的風險也較機構老人高。建議長期照顧措施應依失能老人之需求提供與介入,以確保服務提供之連續性不中斷。

Purpose:

In Taiwan, the percentage of older people aged 65 or over had reached 13.8% of the total population by the end of 2017. As the population is aging rapily, proportionally, the number of diabled elderly will also increase in the coming decades, which constitutes a challenge to both the formal and informal long-term care systems. Although “aging in place” has been an important goal of long-term care policies in Taiwan, institutional care is an important alternative to home and community care for some disabled elders and their families. However, few empirical studies have compared the characteristics between the disabled elders who used institutional care and who opted for staying in the community.

Method: The community-dwelled elderly in this study are from longitudinal survey, Taiwan Longitudinal Study on Aging and the institutionalized elders of this study are obtained from a research project conducted in 2009, which can be downloaded from the Survey Research Data Archive, Academic Sinica. Respondent aged 65 or older and had at least one limitation on their Activities of Daily Living were selected. Descriptive statistics, t-test, cross-analysis, and regression models were used to examine the deffierences in demographic characteristics and self-rated health.

Result: A total of 402 community-dwelling disabled elders and 370 institutionalized elders were selected for current analysis. Compared with the community-dwellers, the institutional disabled elders had larger percentages of widowers, higher levels of education, more children, and better self-evaluated economic conditions. In average, their also had fewer limitations in their ADL and IADL disabilities, and fewer diseases. The institutional disabled elders also had higher self-rated health. Regression analysis showed that those in “good” to “very good” economic conditions were less likely to rate their health as “not good” (p<0.01) and those with more chronic diseases had a higher risk of rating their health as “not good” (p<0.05).

Conclusion: In general, the community-dwelling disabled elderly had poorer physical health and poorer self-rating health status as compared to the institutionalized disabled elderly. These results indicate that the disabled elderly have different needs and the provision of long-term care services should be adjusted according to their needs in order to ensure continum of care and support.