Title: 不同程度失智症患者之主要照顧者其社會支持與需求之探討-以桃園市為例

Keywords: 失智程度、社會支持網絡、主要照顧者、The levels of dementia、Social Support Network、Primary Caregiver

Abstract: 本研究欲瞭解不同程度失智症患者之主要照顧者其社會支持與需求之探討研究的影響,探討失智症者失智程度及主要照顧者特質、失智症者與照顧者互動的需求、照顧負荷對照顧者社會支持網絡之影響,基於上述研究目的,本研究運用105年某市失智症者調查次級資料,該研究係採問卷調查法,以設籍且實際居住在某市內領有失智症身心障礙手冊或證明者為母群體,並進行抽樣,針對其主要照顧者進行問卷調查。我們運用該次調查次級資料,分析失智症者之主要照顧者的照顧服務、情緒支持、經濟支持、人際支持、福利補助五個構面,與失智症者之主要照顧者基本特質的相關性,以比較其不同程度失智症患者之主要照顧者之需求及社會支持狀況。

對失智程度不同其主要照顧者之社會支持需求研究結果如下:研究以主要照顧者支持需要之總分作為依變項,進行的迴歸模型分析,可以看出客家族群之主要照顧者有顯著較高的比例需要支持的可能性;其次是失智症者走失次數多之主要照顧者有顯著較高的比例需要支持的可能性;其次是失智症者ADL失能總分愈高之主要照顧者,愈有顯著較高的比例需要支持的可能性;再者是失智症者主要照顧者使用社會福利總分有顯著較高的比例需要支持的可能性;失智者症主要照顧者實際支持總分愈高愈有顯著較高的比例支持需求的可能性。本研究所重視的變項-輕中度與重度是否差異部分,亦發現並未有顯著性不同。然而研究發現,從t檢定分析中卻發現,主要照顧者需要支持總分會因為失智輕與重度之不同而有顯著性差異,而且重度之失智症者其家屬主要照顧者也獲得比較高的需求水準。

This study sought to understand the impact of research on the social support needs of main carers of patients with different levels of dementia. It is to explore the characteristics of main carers, the needs of dementia patients and carers. The impact of carers’ social support networks was based on the above research objectives. This study applied the secondary data of 2016 of dementia in one city. It was based on a questionnaire survey and samples were actually registered in this city. Their main carers are taken in order to conduct the analysis of the main carer’s needs & social supports of different levels of people with dementia. we analyzed the five aspects of care services, emotional support, financial support, interpersonal support, and welfare services used for dementia patients. It was to compare the needs of social support of main carers between different levels of dementia patients. The research results are stated as follows: Based on the analysis, we can see that there is a significantly higher support in Hakka carers; The second is that the main carer of with dementia case lost many times. It has a significantly higher proportion of the need for support; The third variable is the main caregivers of dementia with higher ADL disability scores. Moreover, those carers of people with dementia used more social services expressed a significantly higher proportion of support needs. In addition, although those carers of people with dementia expressed that they really obtained more social support, they indicated that they were in higher social support needs. In the regression model, there is not a significant differences between the carers of people with different levels of dementia was found. However, there was a significant difference between the carers of people with different levels of dementia on needs of social supports. Moreover, severe dementia patients also expressed a higher level of social support needs.