Title: 年長者於網路影音平台之使用現況

Keywords: 年長者、網際網路、數位影音、半結構式深度訪談、Elder、Internet、digital video、in-depth interview

Abstract: 出生率和死亡率下降,台灣逐漸朝向高齡社會邁進。科技的發達,越來越多年長者使用數位產品以及網際網路,觀看網路影音也已成為年長者的一種休閒活動。本研究以50歲以上年長者為目標對象,透過半結構式的深度訪談方式(in-depth interview),從ㄧ對ㄧ的互動對談中了解受訪者對網路影音平台的觀看經驗、偏好、使用行為及現況等,總共尋訪了30位受訪者,其中11位只觀看電視節目,4位只觀看網路影音,15位同時觀看電視節目及網路影音。訪談結束後依照錄音進行逐字稿謄寫、整理及歸納,並作出結論。訪談發現:只觀看電視節目的受訪者年紀較為偏高,觀看電視時間長度佔其休閒時間比率較低―約僅10%;有觀看網路影音的受訪者觀看網路影音時間佔其休閒時間比率較高―約達40-50%,多使用智慧型手機觀看網路影音,多不願意付費觀看影片,多透過親朋好友推薦或從電視廣告中獲取影音資訊進而到網路搜尋觀看,多喜歡觀看喜劇類戲劇與電影,一次觀看時長多為一至二小時,大多認為廣告的出現是一種干擾。本研究結果可提供線上影音平台及影音內容製作業者等未來開發銀網族市場的參考。

With the decline in birth rate and death rate, Taiwan is gradually moving towards an aged society. With the development of technology, more and more seniors use digital products and the Internet. Moreover, watching online video has also become a leisure activity for the elderly. This research aimed the elderly over 50 (years old) as research objects, and we interviewed 30 respondents. Among the thirty respondents, 11 (of them) only watched TV programs, 4 (of them) only watched online video, while 15 (of them) watched both TV programs and online video. Through semi-structured in-depth interviews and the one-on-one conversations, we can find out those respondents' watching experiences, preferences, usage behaviors, and current conditions of online video platforms. After the interviews, verbatim writing, sorting, summarizing, and conclusions are made according to the recording. The interview found that respondents who only watched TV programs are older, and the ratio of watching TV to their total leisure time is low - only about 10%. However, respondents who watched online video show a higher proportion of watching online video to their total leisure time - approximately 40-50%. Those who watched online video mostly use smart phones to watch online video, and they are often reluctant to pay for videos. Also, they usually obtain video information from recommendations of friends and family or from TV advertisements and then search online. Furthermore, they prefer to watch comedy dramas and movies. In addition, their duration of one-time viewing is usually one to two hours. Most of them think that advertising produces some kind of interference. The results of this study can provide the online video platforms and video content producers as a reference of the future development of seniors’ Internet market.