Title: 台灣中年人定期洗牙及主客觀口腔健康之探討:單一診所的橫斷面研究

Keywords: 口腔健康、洗牙、口腔生活衝擊量表、恆齒齲蝕指數、Oral Health、Scaling、DMFT、OHIP

Abstract: 目標:本研究目的在探討台灣中年人口腔健康狀況及影響定期洗牙的因素;並評估此族群主、客觀口腔健康指標的相關性。方法:本研究採橫斷面研究,自2017年7月1日至9月30日對中部某牙醫診所50歲到64歲的門診患者。以自擬結構式問卷調查其社會人口學資料、健康行為、健康狀態、主、客觀口腔健康狀況、自費醫療及選擇牙醫診所之考慮因素。其中,主、客觀口腔健康狀況分別採用口腔健康衝擊量表(Oral Health Impact Profile, OHIP)及患者恆齒齲蝕指數(Decayed、Missing and Filled Teeth,DMFT)。以卡方、t檢定、線性迴歸、羅吉斯回歸探討患者對每半年洗牙的因素及態度之關聯;以皮爾森相關係數評估OHIP與DMFT的相關性。結果:本研究共收案150人,平均年齡56.5±3.79歲,男性79人占多數(52.7%)。雙變項分析發現,低學歷、本次因牙痛就診、曾有自費經驗、DMFT指數等變項都與是否每半年洗牙有顯著相關(p<0.05)。羅吉斯迴歸分析結果顯示,本次因牙痛就診者(odds ratio 〔OR〕=0.4)、國中以下學歷者(OR=0.3)會定期半年洗牙的勝算較低(p<0.05)。主觀口腔健康狀況指標中,以7題版本OHIP與客觀口腔健康狀況 (DMFT )的相關性較強(相關係數= 0.205,p<0.05)。結論:本研究發現DMFT指數越高、曾經有過自費醫療經驗者,有較高可能會定期回診洗牙;本次就診原因是因為牙痛、學歷較低者,定期洗牙的可能性較低。建議應對社區民眾加強宣導口腔定期檢查的重要性,特別是教育程度較低者。評估口腔健康對生活衝擊程度,可考慮更方便使用的OHIP 7題簡版。

Objectives: The purpose of this study was to investigate the oral health and influencing factors of regular oral scaling by middle-aged people in Taiwan; and to assess the relevance of the subjective and objective oral health indicators of this group. Methods: This study used cross-sectional research through interviews to outpatients aged 50 to 64 years at a dental clinic in central Taiwan from July 1 to September 30, 2017. A self-administered questionnaire was designed to collect data about their socio-demographics, health behaviors, health status, subjective and objective oral health status, self-financed medical care and factors of selecting dental clinics. The Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP) and the patient's Decayed Missing and Filled Teeth (DMFT) were used to evaluate outpatients’ subjective and objective oral health status. The associations of factors and attitudes of the patients on oral scaling every six months were explored by chi-square, t-test, linear regression, and Logistic regression. The correlation between the OHIP and DMFT was evaluated by Pearson correlation coefficient. Results: A total of 150 people were included in the study, with an average age of 56.5±3.79 years. Among them, 79 were male (52.7%). The double variable analysis found the factors lower education level, visiting the clinic this time due to toothache, medical experience at their own expense, and DMFT index are significantly related to every six months of scaling (p<0.05). According to the Logistic Regression Score, respondents visiting the clinic this time due to toothache (odds ratio〔OR〕=0.4) and with junior high school diplomas (OR=0.3) were of less probability of taking oral scaling every six months (p<0.05). Among subjective oral health status indicators, the correlation between OHIP and objective oral health status (DMFT) in the 7-question version was strong (correlation coefficient = 0.205, p<0.05).

Conclusion: This study revealed that respondents with higher DMFT index and medical experience at their own expense are most likely to return to the clinic for regular scaling. Respondents who visited the clinic this time were due to toothache and had low academic qualifications have low possibility of taking regular dental cleaning. It is suggested that the community should make efforts to publicize the importance of regular oral inspections, especially for people with less education. Assessing the impact of oral health on life can be considered easier to use the OHIP 7 questions.