Title: 老年人功能性體適能與認知功能之相關性

Keywords: 老年人、認知功能、功能性體適能、運動、older adults、cognitive function、functional fitness、exercise

Abstract: 目的:認知功能與功能性體適能均為高齡者適應日常生活作息所需要之能力。本研究目的在探討高齡者在功能性體適能與認知功能的相關性。

方法:本研究資料來自亞洲大學執行的105年度科技部專題研究計畫「成功老化介入與評估:跨領域、可擴散、與終身學習策略」基礎點調查資料,共有100位同時完成問卷調查與體適能檢測,納入本研究分析。認知功能以Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) Taiwan Version (蒙特利爾認知評估台灣版量表)評估;銀髮體適能使用Senior Fitness Test檢測,內容包括上肢柔軟度(抓背測驗)、下肢柔軟度(椅子坐姿體前彎)、上肢肌耐力(30秒手臂彎舉)、下肢肌耐力(30椅子坐站)、心肺功能(2分鐘原地抬膝踏步)、動態敏捷及平衡(8英呎起身繞行秒數)、靜態平衡(30秒單腳站立)。人口與健康相關變項納為控制變項。採用敘述統計、雙變項分析、與線性迴歸(向前)進行分析。

結果:雙變項分析結果顯示,認知功能總分與功能性體適能在上肢柔軟度(r=0.35)、上肢肌耐力(r=0.30)、靜態平衡(r=0.24)、動態平衡(r=-0.54)具有顯著相關,教育程度越高和有運動習慣者的認知功能分數也越高。在多變項線性迴歸模型中認知程度與敏捷和動態平衡呈現顯著正向關係(8英呎起身繞行秒數beta=-1.23,p<0.001),解釋力達30%。若檢驗分認知功能面向與不同功能性體適能之關係,發現認知功能的八個面向皆與動態平衡有顯著關係;認知功能中的視覺空間與命名得分則與多項功能性體適能有顯著相關。

結論:認知功能和功能性體適能、教育程度、運動行為具有關聯性。建議未來應開設包含全面性和較為複雜的高齡者體適能運動與認知訓練的多方位高齡者學習課程,並鼓勵高齡者參與。若老年人能累積每周運動次數及時數,預計將可減緩認知功能衰退與日常身體功能下降。

Purpose: Both cognitive function and functional fitness are the abilities that older adult need to adapt to daily life. The purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between functional fitness and cognitive function in older adult.

Methods: The research data was from the project named “Successful Aging Intervention and evaluation: Cross-Disciplinary, Spreadable, and Lifelong Learning Approach” conducted by Asia University, sponsored by Ministry of Science and Technology in 2016. The sample of this study were those participants who completed both questionnaires and senior fitness tests baseline, in total 100 persons. Cognitive function was assessed by Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) Taiwan Versio;and fitness was can be measured by Senior Fitness tests , including upper body flexibility, lower body flexibility , upper body strength , lower body strength , aerobic endurance , agility/dynamic balance , and static balance. Demographics and health-related variables were included as controlling variables. The analysis methods included descriptive statistics, bivariate analysis, and linear regression analysis.

RESULTS: Bivariate analysis showed that cognitive function total scores and functional fitness were significantly related in upper body flexibility (r=0.35), upper body strength (r=0.30), static balance (r=0.24), and agility/ dynamic balance (r =-0.54).those who had higher education level and exercise habit, had higher the cognitive function. In the multivariate linear regression model, there was a significant relationship between agility and dynamic balance (8-foot up-and-go seconds, beta=-1.23, p<0.001), with explained variance of 30%. when the relationship between the subdomains of cognitive function and of functional fitness were examined, the eight subdomains of cognitive function were significantly related to dynamic balance; visual-spatial and naming subdomains were also related to multiple functional fitness subdomains.

Conclusion: Cognitive function is related to functional fitness, and also related to higher education level and exercise behavior. It is suggested that a multi-domain learning program covering exercise and cognitive training for older adults should be provided, and to encourage older people to participate such programs. If the weekly numbers and hours of exercise sessions can be accumulated, it is expected to slow the decline of cognitive function and physical function decline for the older adults.