Title: 匹克球運動對銀髮族健康體適能之影響

Keywords: 匹克球、銀髮族、健康體適能、Pickleball、Senior、Health Related Physical Fitness

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在探討匹克球運動對銀髮族健康體適能的影響,以14名台中大里立德社區60-75歲銀髮族為對象,隨機分成實驗組7名與對照組7名,實驗組連續10週、每週3次進行每次90分鐘的匹克球運動,對照則是維持正常活動。活動前、後均施以健康體適能測驗,並將測驗所得資料以相依樣本T檢定和共變數分析進行統計分析,所獲結果如下:(一)以相依樣本t考驗分析二組前、後測差異,結果發現實驗組在柔軟度、肌耐力、反應能力、心肺耐力達顯著差異(p<.05)。(二)兩組經共變數分析比較,結果顯示實驗組在柔軟度、肌耐力、反應能力、心肺耐力達顯著差異(p<.05)。本研究結論:匹克球運動對於銀髮族在柔軟度、肌耐力、反應能力、心肺耐力有顯著的改善效果。

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of pickleball on the health related physical fitness of seniors. A total of 14 seniors with Taichung Daii Dist Lide Community aged from 60 to 75 were recruited. By means of random assignment subjects were divided into the experimental and control group with each 7 members. The experimental group excepted rope pickleball training conducted for 90 minutes, 3 times weekly for continually 10 weeks, the control group maintained the regular activities. All participants were examined with health related physical fitness before and after training. The analysis was conducted by dependent samples t-test and analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) and the results were listed as below: (A) Dependent samples t-test was used to analyze the difference of both groups between pre- and post- training. There was significant difference between flexibility and muscular endurance and reaction time and aerobic capacity(p<.05). (B)Both groups showed significant differences between flexibility and muscular endurance and reaction time and aerobic capacity analyzed with ANCOVA (p<.05). Conclusion: Rope pickleball had significant effect on the improvement of seniors in flexibility and muscular endurance and reaction time and aerobic capacity.