Title: 應用漸進提示於蛋白質合成轉譯教學多媒體之設計與評估

Keywords: 蛋白質合成、轉譯、互動學習、漸進提示、教學多媒體、Protein synthesis、Translation、Interactive Learning、Graduated Prompting、Instructional multimedia

Abstract: 隨著時代演進,數位化的教學設計廣泛應用於校園中,而生物化學課程內容較抽象難以理解,且不易實際觀察與實驗,因此本研究以互動理論與漸進提示理論為基礎,製作蛋白質合成轉譯3D教學多媒體,用以解決蛋白質轉譯過程不易觀察的限制,以及學習內容的問題。本研究採用三個層次漸進提示設計教學多媒體,依照「對錯提示」、「關鍵資訊提示」、「完整資訊」提示順序給予學習者提示。期望利用漸進提示與互動學習的方式改善學習效果,並與3D動畫教學進行學習成效的比較,再進一步評估學習者的學習態度與認知負荷影響。

本研究實驗流程依照漸進提示理論所提出「前測-學習-遷移-後測」的程序進行,讓學習者先使用3D動畫進行學習,接著進行前測,再使用互動教學多媒體進行學習,最後進行後測、訪談與問卷調查。研究結果顯示:(1)在3D動畫與互動教學多媒體的學習成效上,互動教學多媒體相較於3D動畫有提升學習成效;(2)在學習態度上,對生物化學知識的學習偏向正向的態度;(3)在認知負荷的影響上,困難度、花費心力與注意力影響均沒有明顯的影響。研究結果總體均偏向正向的結果,而其中受訪者提出分段學習與圖像記憶的方式,為教學多媒體能夠幫助學習的主要原因。最後根據本研究結論,本研究針對互動教學多媒體之設計與未來研究提出建議,以供參考。

As progress of technology, digital teaching design has been widely utilized in the curriculum. The content of biochemistry courses is more abstract and difficult to understand, and hard to observe and experiment. The purpose of this study is to solve difficulties in observation of protein translation and abstracts of learning contents. Therefore, based on the interaction theory and graduated prompting, this study developed an interactive 3D teaching multimedia in protein translation. There are three levels of prompt in teaching multimedia, including right and wrong prompt, key-message prompt, and full information prompt. This study is aimed to improve learning effects by using graduated prompt and interactive learning, and compare with learning effects of 3D animation teaching method. Finally, the learner's learning attitude and cognitive load were evaluated.

The experimental procedures are based on the sequence of pretest-learning-transfer-posttest. First, the learners use a 3D instructional animation to learn, and then a pretest is conducted. Secondly, they use the instructional multimedia to learn. Finally, a post-test, interviews and questionnaires are conducted. The result of this study shows:

(1) In terms of learning effectiveness of 3D animation and interactive teaching multimedia, interactive teaching multimedia has improved learning effectiveness compared to 3D animation.

(2) In learning attitude, learners have positive attitudes on biochemistry knowledge.

(3) In cognitive load, there have no significant impact on the difficulty, consciousness and attention for using the 3D interactive multimedia.