Title: 融入群體智能的擴增實境互動系統

Keywords: Kinect體感裝置、群體智能、擴增實境、Kinect sensor、Swarm Intelligence、Augmented Reality

Abstract: 由於科技的進步,近年來擴增實境逐漸被重視,應用在很多不同領域上。隨著Pokemon GO結合GPS的擴增實境遊戲和IKEA家具佈置功能應用的擴增實境App被廣為的使用,成功吸引了更多公司投入擴增實境開發。但是傳統的擴增實境都只是單純將虛擬的物件加諸於實際場景中,使用者僅能觀看效果而無法與目標物進行互動。此外,傳統擴增實境只能藉由偵測特製的簡單標記(Marker)來呈現虛擬物件,無法直接從攝影機視窗中任意選取區域當成標記來進行辨識,增加製作上的繁複手續,而混合實境則需佩戴設備,價格昂貴。

本研究建置一個擴增實境的互動系統,讓使用者可以利用身體的姿勢指揮虛擬場景中的物件,達到融入情境的效果。本系統以Unity遊戲引擎來設計規劃,並以海底的環境為背景進行開發。藉由KinectV2體感裝置擷取人體骨架的資訊,以及使用微軟公司提供的SDK做影像去背與姿勢辨識,並且設計一套符合人自然動作反應的指令來對應姿勢動作,讓魚群依照指令作出適當的反應。魚群行為則是透過群體智能來模擬,讓魚群游動模式能以很接近自然的效果來呈現。

Due to the advancement of science and technology, Augmented Reality (AR) has been attracted more attention in recent years and applied in many different fields. With the game applications of Pokemon GO combined with GPS and IKEA’s App with furniture layout functions, AR has been widely used and successfully attracted more companies to invest in application development. However, traditional AR is simply to add virtual objects to the actual scene. Users can only watch the result and cannot interact with the target. In addition, the traditional AR can only display virtual objects by detecting specially-made simple markers. It can't be used by selecting an arbitrary region in the camera window as a marker to identify the target, and makes the detection procedures complicated. For Mixed Reality (MR) technology, it is not convenient to wear equipment and the price is also high.

This study builds an interactive system that expands reality so that users can use physical gestures to direct objects in the virtual scene to experience the immersion in the virtual world. The system is designed and developed using a Unity3D game engine and a seabed scene as the virtual environment. The KinectV2 sensor is used to capture human skeleton information and then Microsoft’s SDK is applied to videos for background removal and gesture recognition. A set of gestures is also defined to manipulate a school of fish. Fish behavior is simulated through swarm intelligence, allowing fish swimming patterns to be presented in a very natural way.