Title: 學生族群與社區民眾吸毒意圖之差異:以雲林縣為例

Keywords: 毒品防制、計畫行為理論、吸毒意圖、drug abuse prevention、the Theory of Planned Behavior、intention to drug use

Abstract: 研究背景:毒品問題已是嚴重的國安問題,政府雖透過積極的查緝與強力的防堵,但毒品(特別是新興毒品)對學生及一般社區民眾的危害似乎沒有減輕。

研究方法:本研究使用雲林縣衛生局藥物濫用防制宣導的問卷調查資料庫,共納入285位學生及321位一般社區民眾為研究對象。依變項「吸毒意圖」,是詢問在好朋友邀約吸食毒品的情境下,回答「會一起吸食」或「看情況」者視為有吸毒意圖,而回答「完全不考慮」者,則視為沒有意圖。本研究以計畫行為理論為研究架構主體,分析學生及一般社區民眾的吸毒意圖及其相關因素。

結論:計畫行為理論之架構可做為吸毒意圖分析之參考。學生族群的學生級別及吸菸習慣與其吸毒意圖有關聯。一般民眾的知覺行為控制能力及主觀規範約束與其吸毒意圖有關聯。學生族群與一般民眾吸毒意圖的相關因子有所不同。

Background: Drug abuse has been a serious national security problem. Although the government puts great efforts on seizing and defending against drugs crime, the harmful effect of drugs (especially emerging drugs) on students and community adults have not lower down.

Purpose: This study aimed to explore the differences in intention to drug use between the students and the community adults and their related factors. Method: This study used the database from a questionnaire survey of drug abuse prevention and control program held by the Public Health Bureau in Yunlin County between June and October in 2017. A total of 285 students and 321 community adults were included in the study. The dependent variable was "intention to drug use". For those who responded "will use drugs together" or "it depends" in the case of being invited by a good friend to use drugs, they were regarded as "having the intention"; for those who responded "never", they were regarded as "no intention". This study adopted the Theory of Planned Behavior as a framework to analyze related factors of the intention to drug use among the students and community adults.

Results: It showed that 11.7% of the students and 7.2% of the community adults have intention to use drugs. According to the logistic regression analysis among the students, non-smokers (OR=0.203, p=0.033) had lower possibility of having intention, while junior high school students had higher possibility of having intention (OR=4.243, p=0.017). For the community adults, those who have weaker perceived behavioral control (OR=1.246, p=0.046) had higher possibility of intention; those who have stronger subjective norm (OR=0.841, p=0.018) had lower possibility of intention.

Conclusion: The structure of the Theory of Planned Behavior could be adopted as a framework in the analysis of intention to drug use. The grade and smoking status of the students and the perceived behavioral control and subjective norm of the community adults were related factors of the intention to drug use, which implies the related factors of the intention to drug use between the students and community adults may be different.

Suggestions: Works of preventing smoking and drug use should be both emphasized in health educational programs in schools. Works of preventing drug use should be enforced in communities. Relevant departments could help people to create and maintain positive links with their family and the community to lower down their intention to drug use.