Title: 無線系統中支援 k 個近鄰查詢的以鄰居連結為基礎之空間索引

Keywords: 位置相關服務、無線數據廣播系統、k 個近鄰查詢、k nearest neighbor queries、Spatial index、Wireless data broadcast

Abstract: 在無線通訊環境中,k 個近鄰查詢讓使用者能透過行動裝置查詢自己附近所感興趣之k 個空間物件。在之前的研究中,k 個近鄰查詢方法容易在處理查詢過程中聽頻道擷取不必要的索引資訊與資料來進行查詢,造成使用者設備的耗能增加。為改善使用者行動設備的能量消耗,本論文提出適用於無線系統中處理k 個近鄰查詢的基於鄰居連結之空間索引方法,處理 k 個近鄰查詢。因 k 個近鄰查詢中的結果物件可能為彼此之鄰居,所以我們在無線廣播資料中插入彼此空間物件的鄰居資訊於索引中,來加快查詢處理程序。此外,我們將質心和極值加入到索引資訊中,以避免過多地進入索引檢索。模擬實驗結果顯示,我們的方法比起之前的方法減少了存取時間、聽頻道時間以及能量的消耗。

In the wireless communication environments, k nearest neighbor (kNN)queries issued in the mobile device can find k spatial objects that are thenearest neighbors according to its current location. In the existing methods,the k nearest neighbor queries may tune in to the wireless channel to retrievethe unnecessary indexs and data, which caused an increase in the powerconsumption of the user device. In this thesis, we propose a neighbor linkbasedspatial index for processing k nearest neighbor queries in the wirelessbroadcast systems. Since the answered objects may be neighbors of eachother, we add neighbor information to the index structure, which isinterleaved with spatial objects, to speed up the query processing,Moreover, we add the centroid and the extremum from the centroid to theobjects in the region to the index, in order to avoid examining the wirelesschannel. From simulations, we have shown that our proposed index methodhas less access time, tuning time and power consumption than the existingmethod.