Title: 臉書真實性與理想性自我呈現之相關因素探討

Keywords: 自我呈現、社交媒體、社會連結性、逃避現實、社會比較性、Self-presentation、Social media、Social connectedness、Escapism、Social comparison

Abstract: 隨著資訊科技的進步,網路平台也不斷地變化推陳出新,從部落格演變至各類型的社交平台,社交媒體蓬勃發展至現今二十一世紀,已趨向穩定成熟階段,其中臉書成為最受歡迎。

有些使用者在臉書上的自我呈現是真實性的反映自我,有些則是非真實性的理想性自我,這關係到大數據分析結果的正確性,在今日許多事都依賴大書據分析的時代,社群平台使用者自我呈現方式的議題更顯重要。本研究即針此一主題,探討社會連結性或逃避現實的臉書使用方式,以及社會比較性的人格特質,對於臉書上真實性及理想性自我呈現的影響。

本研究透過網路上問卷方式進行調查,最後經由數據分析的結果得知各構面在性別上皆不具顯著,社會連結性及逃避現實與年齡具有關聯性。自我呈現真實化與自我呈現理想化具顯著差異,使用者傾向於採用真實性的自我呈現方式。社會連結及社會比較性對於真實性與理想性的兩種自我呈現皆具預測力。

As the rapid advancement of information technology, the social platform is constantly changing and innovating from blogs to various types of social media. In the 21st century, Social media has developed maturely. Among them, Facebook is the most popular platform.

Some of the users’ self-presentation materials on Facebook are true to reflect themselves, while others are idealistic representations rather than real self. This is related to the correctness of big data analysis results. In this current age that many things depend on the analysis of big data, the issue of self-presentation by social media users is particularly important. Aiming at this subject, this study explores how social connection and escapism of the Facebook use, as well as the social comparison of user personality influencing self-presentation.

This study was conducted by surveying through the Internet. According to the results of data analysis, no difference between genders was found in all variables. Social connectedness and escapism are related with age. There is a significant difference between self-presentation and self-presentation, and users tend to adopt a real self-presentation. Both ideal and real self-presentation are predicted by social connectivity and social comparison.