Title: 老年人的睡眠品質、憂鬱傾向及其相關影響因素之探討

Keywords: 社區老年人、睡眠品質、匹茲堡睡眠量表、憂鬱傾向、簡短老人憂鬱量表、community elder、sleep quality、PSQI、perceived burdensomeness、SF-GDS-15

Abstract: 本研究目的為了解社區老年人睡眠品質及憂鬱傾向之現況,並進一步探討個人不同背景變項包括人口學變項、疾病史、生活型態、憂鬱傾向、睡眠品質的影響,以了解老年人睡眠品質與憂鬱傾向及其它相關因素之間的關係。

本研究為橫斷式調查研究法 (Cross-Sectional Survey Research),以台中市霧峰區四個關懷據點之65歲以上老年人為研究對象,透過問卷訪談調查個人資料、匹茲堡睡眠品質評量表(PSQI)及簡易老人憂鬱量表(SF-GDS)。收案人數65人,剔除資料不完整3人,共收案62人。個人基本資料為自變相,包括性別、年齡、疾病史、長期服藥、熬夜習慣、感受壓力程度、運動習慣、抽菸習慣、喝酒習慣、喝咖啡習慣、喝茶習慣等。睡眠品質及憂鬱傾向則為依變相。

本研究結果顯示,社區老年人女性睡眠品質較男性差,夜晚的睡眠干擾、日間功能障礙、感受壓力程度、抽菸習慣皆與憂鬱傾向有顯著相關。

結果可提供醫療與社區護理人員當作照顧老年人的依據,緩解老年人的不適感,降低憂鬱情緒,緩解睡眠品質,進而減少安眠藥等藥物的使用,正確且健康的提升老年人的睡眠品質且降低憂鬱傾向。

The purpose of this study was to understand the current status of sleep quality and depression on the elderly in the community, and to further explore the effects of different background variables including demographic variables, disease history, lifestyle, depression tendency, and sleep quality. The relationship between quality and melancholy tendency and other related factors.

This study is a Cross-Sectional Survey Research. The elderly people over the age of 65 who are based on four care bases in the Wufeng District of Taichung City are surveyed. Questionnaires are used to investigate personal data and the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Assessment Scale ( PSQI) and the Simple Old Age Depression Scale (SF-GDS). The number of people receiving the case was 65, and the exclusion of the incomplete data was 3, with a total of 62 cases. Personal basic information is self-disguised, including gender, age, disease history, long-term medication, day and night habits, feeling stress, exercise habits, smoking habits, drinking habits, coffee habits, tea habits, etc. Sleep quality and melancholy tendency are disguised.

The results of this study showed that the quality of sleep in older women was worse than "the older men". Sleep disturbance at night, daytime dysfunction, feeling stress and smoking habits were significantly associated with depression.

The results can provide medical and community care staff as the basis for caring for the elderly, relieve the discomfort of the elderly, reduce depression, ease the quality of sleep, and thus reduce the use of drugs such as sleeping pills, and improve the sleep quality of the elderly correctly and healthily. Reduce the tendency to depression.