Title: 應用認知活動團體於輕度至中度失智症長者之成效

Keywords: 失智症、認知活動、認知功能、精神行為症狀、憂鬱、dementia、cognitive activity、cognitive function、Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia、depression

嚴重甚至是出現精神、情緒方面的行為問題,不僅會造成自身的生活品質、日常生活功能下降,還會加重照顧者的負擔。

臨床上主要使用藥物及非藥物的方式治療失智症患者,考量到失智症患者的藥物遵從性以及其副作用會影響身體的負荷,現今有許多的輔助療法治療失智症患者的症狀且具有實證療效。

各種療法皆有其優缺點,目前針對失智症的認知相關介入方式非常多,不過皆需透過長時間的介入才能有明顯的效果,本研究希望針對失智症長者設計次數頻繁、密集且有效的認知活動課程。

研究方法

以立意取樣方式收取中部及南部安養中心、護理之家、日間照顧中心各一家,符合研究條件總共30名失智症長者,總共接受4~6週共12次的課程,每次進行45~60分鐘的團體活動,以簡短心智量表、中文版康乃爾失智憂鬱量表、精神神經量表進行介入前後測分數之檢驗。

資料分析

由SPSS for window 20.0中文套裝軟體進行分析,基本資料進行描述性統計,介入前後測的量表分數之平均數與標準差進行描述性統計,最後使成對樣本T檢定(Paired Sample t-test),顯示前後測分數是否有達統計顯著。

結果

30名失智症長者參與認知團體活動後,認知功能部分,後測整體平均分數比起前測高,有顯著差異(p<0.01),精神行為症狀及憂鬱的部分,精神行為症狀嚴重度呈現顯著改善(p<0.01),憂鬱及照顧者對於精神行為症狀的困擾程度也皆有明顯的改善(p<0.01)。

Background

The populations of global dementia is increasing day by day. Dementia is an irreversible is ease which main courses are continuously multi-deterioration of cognitive function, seriously appearances of spiritual and emotional behavior problems. Not only render self life quality, decrease daily life function but also increase. The burden of the caregivers.

Clinically medicines and non-medicines are used for dementias. Considering dementia’s compliance of medicine and side effects would influence their bodies’burdens. Nowadays,there are many complementary medicines of curing dementia’s symptoms are proved to have evidence-based effects. However,various medicines are with bad and good points. The relative interventions for dementia’s cognitive functions are so various that they will have significant results after long-term interventions. This research designs hopefully a short-term,intensive and effective cognitive activity courses.

Purpose

This research applies for group-cognitive activities for mild and moderate dementias and assesses cognitive functions, Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia(BPSD) and depression pre-test and pro-test effects of intervented into the activities into the activities courses.

methods

This research gathers cases of dementias who meet the researching criteria from senior center health care,nursing home and day-care center of Middle and Southern Taiwan by purpose sampling. Totally those dementias took 4-6 week courses (twelve times courses).Each time the course worked group activities for 45-60 minutes and scored pre-test and pro-test of Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE),Neuropsychiatric Inventory Questionnaire(NPI-Q) and Cornell Scale Depression in Dementia(CSDD).

Data analysis

This research made statistical analysis of basic data and descriptive statistics for pre-test and pro-test scaled scores of mean and standard deviation by SPSS for window 20.0. Finally,paired sample-test demonstrated if it had statistical significance of pre-test and pro-test.

Result

Regarding cognitive functions of dementias’ participating the group cognitive activities,pro-tests of overall mean were higher than pre-tests. They make significant differences. Regarding BPSD and depression, BPSD and depression also made a significant improvements. Also rating BPSD of dementias made a significant improvements.

Conclusion

Mild and moderate dementias participating 4-6 week cognitive group activities (12 times) made a significant improvements on BPSD and depression. I suggest that data samples, assessment variables and tracking afterward effects can be increased. This research offers specific areas researchers and clinical workers for reference.