Title: 長照機構失智症者的音樂治療成效: 系統性回顧

Keywords: 音樂治療、失智症、護理之家、music therapy、dementia、Nursing home

收集2000年至 2018年發表於PubMed、 CEPS 及其他資源,關鍵字使用失智、音樂治療或音樂輔療(music therapy )、失智症( dementia )及護理之家,共369篇,篩選及去除不符合資格或重複之研究,最後篩選出 16篇音樂治療之臨床實驗性研究,進行文章系統回顧。

在長期老人機構中,執行音樂治療對於失智長者有著明顯效果,但對於不同失智嚴重度參加音樂治療課程時,所得到的結果也不盡相同,在系統回顧中,可發現大多音樂治療重視個別化、熟悉化、多樣性的音樂輔療為主,重症失智患者參加音樂治療需特別再評估,有症狀惡化的可能。

Background

Music therapy has been used in treating dementia for many years, however, there is no standard protocol for music therapy. Few studies focused on what kind of music therapy is suitable for different dementia patients.

Method

In this systematic literature reviewed of PubMed, CEPS and other recourses between 2000 and 2018. Keywords include dementia、music therapy and nursing home . In total of 369 articles were found. Studies were screened for inclusion criteria, and exclusion non-Chinese or English languages. Sixteen studies on the correlation between music therapy and experimental clinical studies in older people were selected.

Result

Using music therapy in treating elderly with dementia has significant efficacy at the long-term elderly institutions. However, the research findings present that the different level of dementia patients may experience different outcome after music therapy. In the systematic review, most music therapy can be designed as individualized, familiar, and diverse. Patients with severe dementia need to be re-evaluated for attending music therapy, this is because that symptoms of dementia may be worsen after attending music therapy group.