Title: 桌遊融入職能治療計畫提升康家思覺失調症住民社交能力之成效探討

Keywords: 思覺失調症、桌上遊戲、社交技巧、康復之家、Schizophrenia、Board game、Social skill、Recovery home

Abstract: 背景與目的:思覺失調症(schizophrenia)在其疾病特性中,常伴隨著社交退縮,導致其預後不佳,回歸社會後無法融入社會中,使得被人群

排斥、孤立,反而需更多時間依賴醫療介入治療。本研究主要目的是藉由桌遊團體活動進行社交訓練,以提升其社交能力。

研究方法:本研究招募23位思覺失調症患者於台灣南部某間康復之家進行研究,以立意取樣的方式並達到收案條件選取進行研究的病患,為研究的實驗組。本研究採取單組前後測方式,思覺失調症患者接受12次以桌遊為媒介之社交技巧訓練團體。思覺失調症患者於活動第一次進行前接受溝通與互動技巧評估量表(Assessments and Communication of Interaction Skill, ACIS) 及三層面巴氏量表(Barthel Index-Based Supplemental Scale)之評估。並於最後一次活動進行後接受後測評估。本研究以描述性統計進行分析研究對象之基本資料。此外,並以成對樣本T檢定進行分析前後測分數之差異是否有顯著差異。

結論:本研究結果顯示,透過12次的桌上遊戲活動之介入,可提升康復之家思覺失調症住民之社交活動能力。本研究之研究結果以及成效可提供相關領域人員帶領患者進行社交能力訓練活動。相關領域人員亦可使用桌上遊戲於思覺失調症患者身上,以利患者社交能力提升。

Background and purpose: Schizophrenia is a chronic and severe mental disorder that affects how a person thinks, behaviors, and feels. People with schizophrenia often accompany with social withdrawal which may lead to a poor prognosis and makes them even more difficult to get into the society. The purposes of this study were to train people with schizophrenia in social skills via board games and to examine the effectiveness of board games.

Method: A total of 23 people with schizophrenia were recruited from recovery home in southern Taiwan. A purposive sampling and one-group pretest-posttest were used in this study. Each participant received a 12- times of board game intervention which relevant to their social skills. The Assessment and Communication of Interaction Skill (ACIS) and Barthel Index-Based Supplemental Scale were used to assess people with schizophrenia’s social skills and activities of daily living, respectively. Descriptive statistics were used to describe the characteristics of each participant and the mean of the ACIS. The paired-t test was used to compare the mean scores of pretest and posttest of the ACIS.

Result: The pretest mean score of physicality items of the ACIS was 20.43 and that of posttest mean score was 21.43. The pretest mean score of information exchange items of the ACIS was 26.48 and that of posttest mean score was28.96. The pretest mean score of relation items of the ACIS was 14.13 and that of posttest mean score was 16.43. The results of paired-t test showed that the pretest mean scores of all of three items of the ACIS were significant different from that of posttest mean scores (P<0.05).

Conclusions: Based on the results of this study, the board game activities might be able to promote the social skills in people with schizophrenia who live in the recovery home. The results of this study provide clinicians with useful information regarding using board game activities in training social skills in people with schizophrenia.