Title: 農村旅遊目的地意象、體驗經濟與記憶對遊客行為意圖之研究

Keywords: 農村旅遊;目的地意象;體驗經濟;記憶;行為意圖;蓬萊社區

Abstract: 農村旅遊近年成為新興旅遊型態,因結合農業資源與觀光之特性,利用原有的自然生態、農業生產、農村生活與文化活動,吸引旅客前往觀光旅遊及體驗農村生活,也賦予農村當地居民附加的經濟效益。隨著農村旅遊的興起,越來越多地區發展農村旅遊,而在眾多的農村旅遊中,如何保持新鮮感,找到永續經營的方法,正是目前許多發展休閒產業的農村需探討之重要課題。因此,本研究欲了解農村旅遊目的地意象、體驗經濟與記憶對遊客行為意圖的影響。

本研究數據來自於苗栗縣南庄鄉蓬萊社區166名遊客,資料收集時間為2018年7月至8月。利用結構方程模式之偏最小平方檢驗研究變項之間的關係,並確定研究架構,並以單因子變異數分析 (ANOVA) 和獨立樣本t檢定瞭解遊客背景中的差異。研究結果顯示,目的地意象顯著影響農村旅遊中的體驗經濟和記憶,此外,體驗經濟和記憶為目的地意象與行為意圖的中介因素,而體驗經濟在農村旅遊中發揮著重要作用。本研究成果有助於填補農村旅遊研究在學術領域的不足,同時幫助農村社區和旅遊業更清楚地了解目的地形象,以及體驗經濟和記憶與行為意圖之間的關係。研究結果也顯示,農村旅遊必須努力改善目的地形象,以增加遊客的體驗,且應提供多元農村旅遊遊程,創造口碑並提升遊程評價,以及強化農事體驗經濟項目之差異化,創造更多農村旅遊的價值。

Rural tourism combines rural lifestyle and traveling has become more popular in recent years as a newly emerged traveling style. Besides, Rural tourism is teeming with nature sceneries, agriculture, and countryside lifestyle, therefore attracts many tourists to bring economy benefit for local residents. Thus, how to keep the tourist interested and maintain a sustainable development is an important subject for government and leisure industry. This research aims to understand the effects from destination image, experience economy, and memory to tourists’ behavioral intentions for rural tourism.

Data collected from 166 tourists in Penglai Community of Nanzhuang Township, Miaoli County during July to August 2018. Partial Least Squares analysis is used to examine the relationship among research variables and identify the final model. Furthermore, One-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and Independent-Sample t Test are used to study the differences in constructs of interest based on the background information of tourists. The result shows destination image significantly effects experience economy and memory in rural tourism. Moreover, experience economy and memory are two mediating factors for destination image to behavioral intentions. Finally, experience economy plays an important role in rural tourism. The outcomes of the study could help to fill up the gap of rural tourism research in academic field regarding industry, besides helping the rural communities and tourism industries to have a clearer understanding of the relationship of destination image, experience economy and memory and purchase intentions. The results of this research suggest that rural tourism must strives to improve destination image to increase the experience for tourists. Besides, supporting various rural tourism styles to help make great comments from tourists. Moreover, to different the items of experience economy to make more value for rural tourism.