Title: 誰叫你去比的? 社會比較如何發起對情緒反應及心理適應的影響

Keywords: 主動比較;被動比較;心理適應;人際關係;社會比較

Abstract: 向上比較既可能有自我策勵的效果,但又因為具有貶抑自我的評價而容易引發負向情緒,因此本研究探討向上比較中的不同情緒反應的影響因素來理解此一心理矛盾性,對於自我歷程及心理適應的澄清具有相當的重要性。本研究以韓貴香(2014)研究設計為基礎,進一步以2(主被動社會比較)x2(關係重要性)之受試者內正交設計探討社會比較中之情緒反應,並探討這些情緒反應與心理適應的關係。研究參與者共100名平均年齡為21歲(SD=.80)之大學生,其中男性為15名,女性為85名,問卷採用對抗平衡法,受試者將隨機分配四種版本之問卷。研究結果發現,重要他人在場之主動比較(亦即,當重要他人在場時,由自己主動發起之向上比較)以及非重要他人之被動比較(亦即,由非重要他人所發起之向上比較)會顯著造成較多的負向情緒。而其中「重要他人在場之主動比較」所感受到的負向情緒與憂鬱尤其具有顯著的正相關,與生活滿意度與幸福感亦均有顯著之負相關。此結果顯示,華人對於面子的概念並非侷限於自身面子的維護而已,對於重要他人失面子時的情緒很可能對於自己的心理適應具有更顯著的影響力。

Upward comparison has its self-incentive effect, but also has the feature of causing negative emotions because of the self-abasement. Therefore, this study attempts to explore the psychological contradiction of different emotional responses in the upward comparison to reveal the ambivalence, which greatly supports in understanding the self-process and psychological adaptation. The research has done under the basis of Han’s (2014) study; and further probes into emotional reaction of social comparisons by using the orthogonal design of subjects in the 2 (active and passive social comparison) x 2 (important relationship), and explores the relations between these emotional responses and psychological adaptation.

There are100 participants, average age 21 (SD=.8), 15 males and 85 females in the study. The questionnaire was based on the counterbalance method, and the subjects were randomly assigned by four different versions of questionnaire.

The results reveal that the active comparison of the presence of important people (i.e., the upward comparison by oneself when important people are present.) and the passive comparison of non-significant people (i.e. the upward comparison by non-important people) will significantly result in more negative emotions than the others. Among the negative emotions felt by "the active comparison of the presence of important people " has a particularly positive correlation with depression; in contrast, there is a significant negative correlation between life satisfaction and well-being. This result shows that the Chinese concept of dignity is not only limited to the maintenance of their own dignity, but also to the emotions of losing their dignity to others, which are likely to have more significant influence on their psychological adjustment.