Title: 社交媒體行銷活動對印度尼西亞消費者購買航空產品意圖的影響

Keywords: 社群媒體;社群媒體行銷;航空工業;購買意向;印尼

設計 / 方法 / 途徑- 定量研究是通過對303多名印尼公民的樣本進行在線調查並分發給印度尼西亞社交媒體用戶。在這項研究中使用因果研究設計來識別結構之間的因果關係。主要數據收集用於收集數據。

調查結果- 信任被認為是對購買意願最有影響力的變量。它似乎也完全凸顯了社交媒體營銷活動(娛樂,互動和口碑)與購買意向之間的關係。 另一方面,有關感知層面以及相關的價值部分,很好解釋了社交媒體營銷和購買意向之間的關係。

實際影響 -本研究的實際意義為,提供了幾個實用指導給航空業管理者。在管理含義的意義之下,本研究報告主張利用社交媒體營銷來增加消費者的購買意願,而這舉動是對公司有利且有著正向幫助,但航空公司也應該考慮到這報告只有在增加消費者信任的情況下才會有效。當消費者在社交媒體上與航空公司進行有質量或有影響力的互動時,隨著時間的推移,他們的信任和他們認為公司給予的價值與方式將會增加,這都將導致他們購買航空公司的服務和產品的意願。

獨創性 / 價值 ¬- 研究社交媒體營銷對消費者購買意願影響的數量有限。因為購買意圖逐漸受到社交媒體互動的影響,新的營銷傳播方式為公司帶來了新的機遇和挑戰。在做出購買決策時,人們比起以往更依賴他們在現代能擁有的社交網絡資源。本研究對印尼消費者購買航空公司產品和服務的關鍵因素提供了更好的理解。

研究限制-這項研究僅限於印尼社交媒體用戶。數據的代表性也成為本研究的局限性。印度尼西亞市場在地理和人口方面都非常龐大,因此很難擁有代表完整人口多樣化的大樣本。

Purpose - The purpose of this study is to examine the influences of social media marketing activities on purchase intention through perceived value and trust in Airline industry.

Design/methodology/approach - This study uses a quantitative approach to examine the proposed hypotheses. The questionnaires were distributed to 303 respondents who are Indonesian consumers. Causal research design is used to indicate the cause-and-effect relationship between construct. This study uses data collection to gather the data.

Findings – Trust is identified as the most influential variable towards purchase intention. It also appears to fully mediate the relationship between Social Media Marketing activities (Entertainment, Interaction, and Word-of-Mouth) and Purchase Intention. On the other hand, Perceived Value partially mediates the relationship between Social Media Marketing activities and Purchase Intention.

Practical Implications – This study yields several practical directions to airline industry managers. In the case of managerial implication, this study reports that utilizing social media marketing activities to increase the advantageous purchase intention of the consumers is a good decision, but airline companies should also put under their consideration that it can only be effective if they increase consumers’ trust toward them and also enhancing the degree of their value that will be perceived by the consumers. When consumers having a quality and an impactful interaction with airline companies on social media, as time goes by their trust and the way they perceive the value given by the company will be increased and that will lead them to purchase the airline’s services and product.

Originality/Value - There is a limited number of studies that have observed the mediating role of perceived value and trust in the influence of social media marketing activities toward consumers’ purchasing intention. New marketing communication style gives new opportunities and challenges for companies as purchase intentions are progressively impacted by social media activities. When making a purchasing decision, people depend on their social networks more than ever. This study provides more details about crucial factors that influence Indonesian consumers to purchase Airline Companies’ products and services.

Research Limitations - This study is limited to only Indonesian consumers. Secondly, the representativeness of data will also be the limitation of this study. The Indonesian market is very huge both geographically and demographically, it is hard to have very varied and huge samples that completely represent the population.