Title: 社會工作者生涯轉換之研究

Keywords: 社會工作者;生涯轉換 Social Worker;Career Transition

Abstract: 社工工作的層面廣大,在修復社會的功能上佔極為重要的角色,為穩固社會工作人力的發展與傳承以回應社會問題與需求,探究已有從事實務經驗之社會工作者的生涯轉換之因素是相當必要的。本研究目的:一、了解受訪者從社會工作場域至生涯轉換的歷程,二、探究受訪者在社會工作場域的處境,三、尋找社會工作者留任的保護因子。本研究採立意抽樣,共訪談7位具備社會工作師考試資格並從事社會工作至少兩年,且接受訪談當下並非從事社會工作相關場域的受訪者。

本研究發現受訪者生涯轉換的因素包含心理健康負荷、身體健康出現危機、專業認同與自信不足、勞動條件不佳、專業成長機制不健全。受訪者生涯轉患的歷程起初期待發揮社會工作專業獲得自我實現,進入社會工作職場後發現期待與實務有所落差,經由長期的壓力累積而生涯轉換,受訪者普遍認為有足夠的時間、經濟以及良好的身心狀況是重要的。

研究建議社會工作者適時自我照顧與自我覺察自身狀態,在制度面則是改善勞動條件、重視社會工作者身心安全、業務量與個案量需平衡,在督導制度則是建置完善的教育訓練制度、維護督導的專業品質。

The social work level is extensive and plays an important role in restoring the function of society. To stabilize the development and inheritance of social workforce in response to social problems and needs, it is necessary to understand the career transition factors of social workers who have been engaged in clinical experience. . The purpose of this study is to: 1. Understand the process of respondents from the social work field to career transition, second, understand the situation of respondents in the social work field, and third, find the protection factors for social workers to stay. This study took a sample of interviews and interviewed 7 interviewees who were qualified to take social work exams and engaged in social work for at least two years, and were not interviewed in social work related fields.

The study found that respondents' career transition factors include mental health load, physical health crisis, lack of professional identity and self-confidence, poor working conditions, and poor professional growth mechanisms. The process of respondents' career change began to look forward to the self-realization of the social work profession. After entering the social work workplace, they found that there was a gap between expectations and practice. Through long-term pressure accumulation and career transition, respondents generally believed that there was enough time. Economics and good physical and mental conditions are important.

The study suggests that social workers should take care of themselves and self-perceive their own state in a timely manner. On the institutional level, they should improve working conditions, pay attention to the physical and mental safety of social workers, balance the business volume and the amount of cases, and establish a sound education and training system in the Super vision system. And maintain the professional quality of Super vision.