Title: 單親家庭充權之實踐與效能-以「愛讓微光 亮起來」課後照顧方案為例

Keywords: 單親家庭服務;充權;充權效能;充權實踐 single-parent family service;enrichment;enrichment practice;enrichment

Abstract: 充權的概念對於社會工作者來說應該不陌生,但大多數社會工作者(以下簡稱社工)僅將充權之工作策略應用在個案工作或短期方案中。其中本研究所關注的單親家庭因家庭結構、經濟與支持系統上差異,家中國小學童課後照顧的需求卻鮮少有人針對將充權應用其中深入探討。有鑒於此,研究者欲從台中市某協會中眾多服務方案中之一「愛讓微光亮起來」 (以下簡稱課後照顧)來探討單親家庭充權之實踐與效能。

本研究主體即以某協會課後照顧服務方案受協助之單親家庭為主,以立意抽樣對個案三名進行深度訪談,訪談內容著重課後照顧服務方案對個案的充權相關事件,並針對此事件向受訪者詢問其脈絡以及想法,以了解此服務方案是否能為單親家庭充權達到實踐與具體效能為何。

一、 單親子女進入課後照顧後之生活自理效能:

單親子女接受照顧服務後都變得更貼心、懂事,親子關係更融洽,單親子女進入課後照顧學習到人際關係技巧、生活自理能力及學習成就使課後照顧服務可以補充家庭輔導與教養學童重要的功能之一。

二、 單親家長間接參與課後照顧服務後充權之經驗:

單親家庭家長嘗試進入某協會課後照顧服務方案的機會,當子女放學後能安全無虞,單親家長在職場上努力賺錢,讓自己體認是有能力給予及愛自己的孩子,促進家庭認同感與和諧。獲得生活改善與身心狀況提升期待未來更好。

三、充權理論的實踐促進單親家庭之效能

協助單親家庭主要照顧者提升自我效能方面以達充權目的,研究結果顯示當案主相信自己有能力完成某項任務的信心,也能面對生活挑戰,握自身的自主與掌控權;將子女扶養長大的目標,將有能力與力量完成。

最後,依據研究發現提出有關實務工作以及未來研究的相關建議,以做為爾後對單親家庭服務社會工作發展充權實務之參考。

The concept of empowerment is no stranger to social workers, but most social workers (hereinafter referred to as workers) only apply the work strategy of empowerment in case work or short-term programs. Among the single-parent families that the Institute is concerned about, due to differences in family structure, economy, and support systems, there is little demand for post-school care for primary school students in China. In view of this, the researcher wants to explore the practice and effectiveness of single-parent family enrichment from one of the many service programs in an association in Taichung City, “Love Lets Glimmer Light Up” (hereinafter referred to as after-school care).

The main body of the study was a single-parent family assisted by an associations after-school care service program. In-depth interviews were conducted on three cases. The content of the interview focused on the after-school care service plan for the case-related incidents. The incident asks the respondent about his or her context and ideas to see if the service plan can empower single-parent families to achieve practical and specific performance.

1. The practice and effectiveness of empowerment of single-parent children into after-school care services:

After receiving care services, single-parent children become more intimate and sensible, and have a more harmonious parent-child relationship. After entering the class, single-parent children take care of interpersonal skills, self-care ability and learning achievements so that after-school care services can supplement family counseling and parenting. One of the important features.

2. the practice and effectiveness of single parents after participating in after-school care services:

Parents of single-parent families try to enter an associations after-school care service program. When children are safe after school, single parents work hard to make money in the workplace, so that they can recognize and have the ability to give and love their children and promote family identity. And harmony. Gaining improvement in life and improvement in physical and mental health is expected to be better in the future.

3. Whether the practice of the theory of power filling can promote the effectiveness of single-parent families:

Assisting the primary caregivers of single-parent families to enhance their self-efficacy in order to achieve the purpose of empowerment. The results of the study show that when the client believes that he has the ability to complete a certain task, he can also face the challenges of life and control his own autonomy and control. The goal of raising and growing up will have the ability and strength to complete.

Finally, based on the research findings, relevant recommendations on practical work and future research are proposed as a reference for the subsequent development of social work for single-parent families.