Title: 中國風圖像元素應用於婚紗設計之創作

Keywords: 婚紗設計;中國風;圖像元素 wedding design;Chinese style;image elements

Abstract: 近年來婚紗產業快速崛起,在台灣各地亦可見「婚紗街」文化產業,不同於19世紀前,西方世界平民百姓對穿上婚紗禮服,即為體驗上流社會的想像,對現代人而言,婚紗扮演著承接人生的重要角色。研究者在大學時主修服裝設計,期間曾於婚紗店實習,在實習中發現除了國內新人,亦有外國客慕名而來拍攝婚紗照,因此欲將東方元素融入現代較普遍性之西方婚紗款式,使生活記憶亦能體現文化傳承。

本研究目的主要分為5點:1)針對中國傳統圖像元素,進行篩選及整理。2)以專家問卷訪談,分析具中國風代表性且適用於婚紗設計之圖像元素。3)邀請3位設計師進行設計圖像概念設計。4)分析大眾偏好,且適用於婚紗設計的元素圖像,應用於婚紗創作中。5)利用票選出之中國風圖像元素,進行完成中國風婚紗手繪設計。

基於蒐集與中國風元素相關之文獻,分析重新歸納整理中國傳統圖像元素,分為1)動物類、2)植物類、3)器物類、4)紋案類,以專家問卷訪談法,透過本校8位時尚設計相關領域專家,篩選出可代表中國風,亦適合運用於時尚婚紗設計之圖像元素,爾後將最高分之6項元素,進行分析及設計,邀請3位設計師設計36款圖像,且透過圖像問卷調查票選出6款圖像元素,以應用於東西融合之婚紗設計。

本研究以鳳凰、孔雀、牡丹花、繡球、如意、雲紋等6項中國風元素,進行6款婚紗設計,在每款設計中,皆運用該元素之形象特徵,作為款式及剪裁設計要點,且運用中國風之色彩,使婚紗禮服融合古典與現代,展現東方特有文化之精隨。

In recent years, the wedding industry has risen rapidly. The "Bridal Street" cultural industry can also be seen around every corner in Taiwan. Unlike the 19th century, the civilians in the Western world put on their wedding dresses, which is the imagination of the upper class, for modern people wedding dresses play an essential role in inheriting. During the internship in the bridal shop, the study found that in addition to domestic customers, foreign guests also came to take wedding photos. They wanted to integrate oriental elements into the modern Western wedding styles, so their memories in life can also reflect cultural heritage.

The purpose of this study mainly divides into five points: 1) Screening and sorting out traditional Chinese image elements; 2) Using focus group method to analyze typical Chinese style and suitable for wedding dresses Design image elements. 3) Designed for the image elements after the screening, through three digits of media and designers who visually convey the relevant background, and applied to Chinese style wedding dress design. 4) The thirty-six Chinese style image elements will be designed and analyzed by the results of the image preference survey, and the six most popular preferences will be analyzed and applied to the wedding design. 5) Six Chinese style image elements selected and complete six sets of Chinese style wedding concept designs.

Based on literature reviews, the analysis re-synthesizes the traditional Chinese image elements, which divide into 1)animals, 2)plants, 3)utensils, 4)patterns. Using expert questionnaires, through the eight experts in the field of fashion design, we can select the image elements that represent the Chinese style and are also suitable for the design of fashion wedding dresses. Then we will analyze and design the six elements with the highest score, and invite three designers to design. Thirty-six images and six image elements were selected through the image questionnaire survey, and apply them to the eastern-western fusion wedding dress design.

This study uses six Chinese style elements such as phoenix, peacock, peony flower, embroidered ball, Ru-Yi, and cloud to carry out six wedding dress designs. In each design, the image features of the element used as the tailoring and designing points. Finally, using the color of Chinese style, the wedding dress is a combination of classical and modern, showing the unique culture of the East.