Title: 亞洲大學現代美術館意象元素之包裝設計開發

Keywords: 亞洲大學現代美術館;意象元素;包裝設計

Abstract: 亞洲大學現代美術館是臺灣第一座安藤忠雄設計監造的建築。普立茲克獎得主的建築師名聲、地位,享譽世界。其強烈風格與建築特色使這座美術館於興建前就馳名中外。美術館落成營運至今已快六年,如今已然成為一個顯著的地標性建築與觀光勝地。

遊客來此地朝聖大師設計的建築,親臨現場感受其魅力。有人潮的地方就會有商業需求,美術館賣店販售館內相關衍生商品,使遊客在參觀美術館之餘可以購買紀念品。美術館賣店的存在極其重要,不僅為館方帶來營收也具廣告行銷功能。衍生商品賦予藝術品多重價值也具教育意義,亦擁有延伸美術館參訪經驗的特性。民眾購買衍生商品的行為同時也將這趟旅程的價值與感受轉換在實際物品上成為一個獨特的「紀念」。

為了解參訪民眾對於參觀經驗與消費習慣,本研究第一階段於美術館賣店進行問卷調查。於調查結果分析中得知,參訪中的多數人對於衍生商品是有需求的,也不少民眾樂於分享建議。其中被提及多次的建議部分為:希望美術館能有自己專屬的衍生商品與美術館特色相關之產品。

為此結果與後續衍生商品的設計開發,本研究進行第二階段的美術館衍生商品案例分析。其結果分析可知,目前美術館在衍生商品的開發設計上有兩個明確的方向可供參考,以開發元素作為分類、歸納出兩大方向:

(1)館院典藏品:藝術品、畫作、文物、雕塑等館內作品和藏品。

(2)館院象徵物:美術館本身企業識別LOGO及具特色的建築外觀和形體。

本研究創作開發衍生商品目的為推廣與行銷亞洲大學現代美術館,故決定以第二項之類別作為開發元素。

第三階段以亞洲大學現代美術館自行出版的開館專輯為文獻分析,並且經實地考察、拍攝驗證,總結出亞洲大學現代美術館最具代表性的意象為:三角形、堆疊、光影與穿透感、清水模、LOGO等五項。本研究以這五大意象作為元素,開發屬於美術館專屬之包裝設計,使包裝可以成為裝載容器也可為商品。

本研究創作希望開發出不同於市面上之包裝,足夠特別的設計。能明確呈現美術館意象、形象之美。故選擇以試驗性的方式作為設計基礎,希望創造更多可能性,不被商業包裝所侷限,盡可能創造以藝術性高、美觀為主的設計。以亞洲大學現代美術館之意象元素為包裝設計開發,期望意象的呈現能使參訪民眾擁有參觀經驗的延續感受,作為一個回憶的載體。也使民眾對美術館的形象建立更加明確。

Asia University Museum of Modern Art is the first art building designed by Andou Tadao in Taiwan. As the winner of the Pritzker Architecture Prize, Andou Tadao take his architecture style and features on Asia University Museum of Modern Art and make this art museum be renowned. This art museum has been founded for almost six years, and it has become a remarkable landmark and tourist attraction.

Visitors come to see this masterpiece and sense its charm, meanwhile watch exhibitions as leisure activities. There will have supply and demand where people keep coming and going in streams. The art museum sells merchandise in the store, and visitors can purchase souvenirs after visiting the art museum. The shop store in museum is extremely important, it could bring not only revenue but also advertising and marketing functions for art museum. Derivatives, which improve multiple values of artwork such as instructive and informative aspects, extend visitors’ experience on visiting museums. People would transform the value and feelings in journey as memory by purchasing derivative goods.

To understand customers’ visiting experience and consuming habits, the first stage of this study is to conduct a survey in the shop store. According to the analysis of the survey results, most of the customers are in need of derivative products and happy to share their suggestions. The most mentioned part is: I hope that the museum can have its own derivative products which related to the characteristics of the museum. Then, step two is to analyze the case study about products in Asia University Museum of Modern Art shop store. As the result, products could be divided into two types: collections and symbolic items. Collections contain painting, statue, antique which are shown in the exhibition and sell as a mini size forgery; symbolic items include corporate identity and the building appearance. The purpose of this paper is to promote Asia University Museum of Modern Art and therefore I choose the second category ‘’symbolic items’’ as packaging elements. The third step, I take knowledge from the literature which published by the Asian Museum of Modern Art and go with field trips and shooting. Based on these information, I get the conclusion that the most representative images of Asia University Museum of Modern Art involve triangle, stacking, light and shadow, architectural concrete, and logo. In this study, I takes these five elements to design the packaging and hope that packaging image could connect to museum perfectly. Packaging is not only a loading container as well as a product.

Through developing a packaging design which is different from others on the market, it can accurately show the beauty image of the museum. Therefore, I use the experimental method as the basis to make sure that package could keep its art value instead commercial value. I hope this development which based on the image elements of the Asia University Museum of Modern Art as the packaging design could extend visitors’ experience on visiting museums. Meanwhile, I expect this kind of memories could strengthen museum image in visitors’ mind.