Title: 在回家的路上-留學生跨文化適應與再適應之歷程

Keywords: 留學生;文化衝擊;返文化衝擊;跨文化適應

Abstract: 根據教育部國際及兩岸教育司2019年統計,當年度台灣學生出國留學的人數為7,1221人,國內已有文獻關注於留學生在國外的文化衝擊與適應問題,卻鮮少關注於留學生返國後的返文化衝擊及接觸不同文化後所帶來的轉變,因此本研究旨於了解在留學生返國後的返文化衝擊及跨文化經驗對留學生所帶來的影響。

本研究為質性研究,共招募到4位(2男2女,年齡區間為25~32歲)留學歸國的留學生進行半結構式訪談,每位訪談次數為2次,每次訪談時間約60~90分鐘,每位留學年限皆超過兩年,且返國居住一年(含)以上。本研究以主題分析法進行研究資料分析,並透過多元文化觀點探討留學生的返文化衝擊歷程及跨文化經驗對留學生之影響。

本研究結果發現(1)留學生在國外求學時經歷到語言能力的落差、教育方式與人際互動模式的不同、與當地文化之間的矛盾以及遭受當地人的排擠與霸凌的適應問題;(2)留學生返國後經驗到人際互動方式的改變、價值觀的差異及與家人關係的變化;(3)留學生在跨文化適應經驗中學習到更有彈性且多元角度的思考,且更包容差異。文末研究者根據本研究結果提供相關研究者與實務工作者之工作建議以及提供留學生返國後適應的建議。

According to statistics from the International and Cross-Strait Education Department of the Ministry of Education in 2019, the number of students studying abroad in Taiwan in that year was 7,1221. Recent studies are concerned with culture shock and adjustment issues of students overseas, but rarely mentions the impact of students overseas after they return to their home country. Therefore, this study highlights the influence of reverse culture shock and intercultural experience on students as they return to Taiwan after studies.

This is a qualitative research study involving 4 participants (2 males and 2 females with age ranging between 25 to 32). All participants have studied abroad for more than two years and returned to Taiwan for more than (including) a year. The researcher conducted semi-structured individual interviews, and every participant was interviewed twice, for 60~90 mins each. Thematic Analysis through multicultural perspectives was used to for data analysis to discuss the influence of reverse culture shock and intercultural experiences on students overseas.

The results of this study indicated: (1) Students overseas experienced adjustment issues including: language barrier, different education system and interaction, different local culture, exclusion and bullying by locals; (2) When students overseas returned to Taiwan, they experienced changes in interpersonal interactions, differences in values, and changes in their relationships with their families; (3) In their intercultural experience, students overseas acquired more flexible and diversified perspectives as well as acceptance of diversity. At the end of the study, the researchers provided suggestions for future research and clinical work based on the results of this study, as well as suggestions for students overseas’ adjustment after returning home.