Title: 司法安置少年投入長照服務後對其職涯發展之影響 -以復原力觀點

Keywords: 司法安置;長照「2.0」;復原力 residential community-treatment;Long-term Care 2.0;resilience

Abstract: 本研究參與者皆為觸法少年,被法院裁定安置輔導於司法安置機構。當時他們被迫離開熟悉的社區生態環境,進入司法安置機構,面對全然陌生的環境,這種生命的轉變對青少年造成生活的壓力。然而,透過安置機構,給予研究參與者適切的職涯規劃與就業輔導訓練,讓他們提早學習職業所需要的訓練,同時提升就業意願及適應能力,使研究參與者可以為返家或獨立生活準備。

適逢政府為因應高齡化社會,政府正在推動「長照2.0」,研究者認為鼓勵司法安置少年投入長照機構服務工作,不但可為長照服務網絡注入新的人力,同時也能促成他們職涯發展。本研究採質性研究方法,立基於一個專以司法安置輔導的機構,以深度訪談3位曾經在司法安置輔導期間,投入社區的長照機構服務半年以上的司法安置少年。本研究旨在:一、探討司法安置少年投入長照服務機構的經驗,對於他們的職涯規劃及後續發展之影響;二、檢視研究參與者關於生命價值與人生意義的觀念有何轉變;三、探討司法安置機構如何運用復原力理論,協助司法安置少年投入長照機構服務,以強化他們與原生家庭的親密關係,並增進人際交流與社交技巧。

研究發現研究參與者在安置輔導期間,接受長服務的訓練與學習,當少年結束安置返回原生家庭,面對職場困境或生活的挑戰,都不再逃避,勇於突破逆境。透過長照服務的學習經驗,他們都能認知生命的寶貴,並且懂得珍惜自己的價值。本研究也覺察到安置機構運用復原力理論協助少年增強與家人的親密關係;同時提升他們的人際溝通技巧;少年們因為懂得尊重、同理他人,在社群關係中更容易獲得群體的接納與支持。

All participants of the present study are juvenile delinquents ruled by the court to lodge at residential community-treatment facilities. They were forced to leave their familiar environment to receive proper treatment at said facilities that were totally strange to them. The drastic change did impose huge pressure on the youth who ran afoul of the law. Despite the pressure, these juvenile offenders would receive appropriate and sufficient career planning and employment training at the facilities for a healthier development, which not only enhanced their adaptability and the willingness to get employed, but also prepared them to return home strong and lead an independent life on their own.

In order to address healthcare issues related to the aging society, the Taiwanese government has launched the Long-Term Care 2.0 program (henceforth “LTC”) to provide services for the aged and the disabled. Researchers argue that the said juvenile delinquents, after being properly trained, could make multiple contributions to the community-based LTC services network and would eventually grow as capable employees. The present study is a qualitative research based on data collected from interviews of three juvenile delinquents who used to work for a specific LTC institution while serving their term at a residential community-treatment facility for more than six months. This study purports to look at the transformation of the participants from three main aspects. For starters, the study investigates how their LTC service experiences might have influenced their career planning and later developments; In the second place, the study examines the shift in the participants’ attitude towards the values and meanings of life; Finally, the study provides an overview of how the residential facilities have employed the resilience theory to encourage the juvenile offenders to serve at LTC agencies as a means to improve their relationship with their families as well as to enhance their capabilities regarding interpersonal communication and social skills.

Findings show that, after completing their treatment/training and returning home, all participants have learned to actively confront and overcome any adversities or challenges they might encounter in workplaces or in life, rather than escape from them as they usually did before. The LTC service experiences enabled them to realize the true meaning of life and to fulfill the values of their existence. This study also identifies the benefits of applying the resilience approach by residential facilities to assist juvenile offenders in two aspects. First, their relationship with their original families has been improved; Secondly, they have acquired interpersonal communication skills sufficient to enhance their awareness of respect and sympathy when dealing with other individuals, making it easier for them to be accepted and supported in a social community.