Title: 社會工作者面對早期療育非自願家庭的服務困境與因應策略-以中部發展遲緩兒童早期療育通報轉介中心為例

Keywords: 發展遲緩兒童;早期療育;非自願家庭

Abstract: 對於發展遲緩兒童而言,早期療育服務是一條希望之路,透過療育服務提升發展遲緩兒童的發展能力,使其未來能更有機會生活自立;然而,若家庭拒絕參與早期療育服務,則無疑是抹滅了兒童發展的希望。目前國內對於早期療育非自願家庭之實務工作的研究較少,而社會工作者在面對早期療育非自願家庭是十分重要的角色,若能了解早期療育社會工作者在面對非自願家庭時,所面對的問題與困境,探討其因應策略,對於未來早期療育社會工作者在面對非自願家庭時,將有助於參考。

本研究採用質性研究方法之深度訪談方法,以立意取樣的方式,選取五位從事「發展遲緩兒童早期療育通報轉介中心」之社會工作者及督導,作為深度訪談之對象,並依據研究結果,整理出五項研究結論,分別為「家長為什麼會拒絕早期療育服務」、「早療通報社工面對的問題與挑戰」、「早療通報社工面對問題的因應策略」、「網絡通報單位合作的重要性」及「早期療育服務流程規範與法規命令對於社工的影響」。

For children with developmental delays, early intervention provides hope and enhances the developmental capacities for children with developmental delays, increasing their likelihood of independent living. However, if families refuse to engage in early intervention services, then the child’s development would be more at risk. At present, few studies focus on the involuntary families in early intervention in Taiwan. Nevertheless, social workers play an important role in early intervention for involuntary families. If we seek to understand how social workers work with involuntary families in early intervention, the issues and predicaments that social workers face, along with the coping strategies they employ, it will be useful to utilized as a reference for future social workers in early intervention when they work with involuntary families.

This qualitative study utilities in-depth interviews, using a purposive sample to involve five social workers and social work supervisors from the Child Development Early Intervention Referral Center as participants. Based on the results of the study, five research findings were identified, including “why parents refuse early intervention services”, “the problems and challenges that social workers face in early interventions”, “the response strategies that social workers use in early interventions”, “the importance of cooperation between reporting agencies” and “the impact of the process specifications and regulations on social workers in early interventions”.