Title: 兒少時期歷經家外安置者的成家歷程

Keywords: 家外安置;成家歷程;家庭功能;依附;共依附 out-of-home placementt;the process of family formation;family function;attachment;codependence

Abstract: 本研究目的旨在探討兒童時期家外安置下成長自立的已婚(含同居)成年者個案,其成家歷程中對家的渴望、家的形成、對新增人際關係的經營及家庭功能運作的情形,進而瞭解安置兒少經歷原生家庭、替代家庭後影響成家歷程的重要因素,期做為安置兒少輔導工作的建議。

本研究為質性研究取向,採取半結構式訪談。在與受訪者充分互動的基礎上蒐集研究資料並進行文本分析,將文本訊息進行編碼,從中獲取重要概念與關鍵事件並形成主題。期間研究者設身處地去感受受訪者面對研究主題時的各種情感與情緒,如對照顧伴侶孩子的想法、對原生家庭、替代家庭的情感...等,再將發展出來的概念轉化為「核心類別」,並逐步歸納出影響個案的成家歷程。

本研究發現(一)經歷原生家庭的傷痛只想有個情感依附的對象。(二)2、與替代家庭依附關係的強度影響家外安置兒少對家的渴望。(三)成家與否是受制於非預期的懷孕。(四)與替代家庭的關係影響對自組家庭的投入。(五)因自身遭遇而同情繼親子女,願意承擔起繼親職角色。(六)童年時期的虐待導致自尊心低下和不合理的屈服,使在伴侶關係中呈現為不對稱的關係。(七)伴侶的經濟能力影響原本的生活條件。(八)親生的孩子成為生命動力,母子相依是其家庭圖像。

本研究結論從受訪者的經歷中認為原生家庭的傷痛一直存在受訪者心中,而替代家庭的依附關係的重建有助受訪者的自立生涯的發展,因此,提出以下的建議:

(三)強化親屬優先、寄養次之的家外安置制度。

The purpose of this study is to discern the crucial factors that affect the establishment of a family for those who have experienced replacement of parental figures and to provide suggestions for social work regarding the resettlement of children, by exploring the cases of married (including cohabiting) adults who grew up in out-of-home placement in their childhood stages and understanding their desire for a family, formation of a family, maintenance of new relationships, and upkeep of a household.

Having taken a qualitative research approach, the study was conducted primarily through semi-structured interviews. Through interacting in depth with the interviewees, the researcher was able to collect extensive data for text encoding and analysis, obtain important concepts, and extract key events to form themes. During this period, the researcher placed herself in the position of the interviewees to perceive their various emotions when facing the research themes—such as reflections in caring for their partners’ children, feelings towards their original family versus their alternative family, and so on. Then, the researcher transformed the developed concepts into "core categories" with key experiences that significantly impacted the cases of study.

The findings demonstrate that (a) having experienced the pain from their families of orientation, the researcher’s subjects only want to have a partner for emotional attachment rather than a formal marriage; (b) the strength of attachment with the alternative family affects the desire for family of children who were placed out-of-home; (c) whether to get married is subject to an unintended pregnancy; (d) the relationship with the alternative family affects the degree to which one invests in his/her own family; (e) because of their own experience of abandonment, they strongly sympathize with their partners’ children and readily assume the role of a stepparent; (f) abusive childhood often result in low self-esteem and unreasonable submission, which later manifests as codependent attachments and asymmetric relationships; (g) the financial ability of the partner affects the original living conditions; (h) the biological child of a single mother becomes her main motivation to live after experiencing trauma in marriage or cohabitation.

From analyzing the experience of the interviewees, this study concludes that the pain from the original family forever persists within the minds of the interviewees, and their attachment to replacement family becomes crucial to reconstructing their perception of family as they mature to become independent individuals. Therefore, the researcher proposes the following suggestions: (a) provide counseling for abused children to sever familial violence psychologically; (b) help these children rebuild a secure attachment to new caretakers and break away from codependency with original family; (c) strengthen the out-of-home placement policy by enforcing relative care preceding foster care.