Title: 網路使用習慣及相關認知與未成年性剝削態度之關聯性研究-以中區大學社工系為例

Other Titles: A Study on the Correlation between Internet Use, Legal Cognition and Sexual Exploitation in Childhood -Cases from Social Work Freshmen, Taichung City

Keywords: 兒童及少年;性剝削;網路使用;落入性剝削態度 children;sexual exploitation;internet usage;attitude to fall into sexual exploitation

Abstract: 兒童及少年性剝削防制條例於2017年正式上路,其中除透過修法正名達去汙名作用(修法前名稱為兒童及少年性交易防制條例),另也擴大保護範圍,並關注網路安全議題等重要內涵。自新法修正後,拍攝、製造兒童或少年為性交或猥褻行為之圖畫、照片、影片、影帶、光碟、電子訊號或其他物品(該法第二條第一項第三款)亦納入保護範圍。本研究之研究目的:(一)探討受訪者基本特質、家庭特質及兒少性剝削/刑法第227-1條之認知及網路使用習慣之現況;(二)探討受訪者基本特質、家庭特質及兒少性剝削/刑法第227-1條之認知及網路使用習慣與落入性剝削態度之關聯性;(三)藉由此研究發現提出具體輔導兒少性剝削服務之建議與重點方向。本研究方法:採問卷調查法進行普查式之抽樣,並進行單變項與雙變項之分析,其後針對自變項與依變項關聯性進行迴歸分析。研究發現:生理生理性別對於受訪者落入性剝削態度有所影響,顯示女性受訪者有較高落入性剝削態度之警覺性;生理生理性別同樣進入模型,另外家庭特質中的家庭型態也進入模型中,呈現出大家庭對於受訪者有較高的社會支持系統,並會降低受訪者落入性剝削態度之情形;不僅生理生理性別之差異有所影響,而且有交往對象之受訪者有較高落入性剝削態度之情形,另外,大家庭因支持系統較高,故能減少落入性剝削態度之可能性,而且在網路使用習慣上,如能有較少的網路使用,將可以降低落入性剝削之狀況。本研究之建議:(一)促使家庭照顧者對於兒少使用網路有適當之限制;(二)建議家庭照顧者針對獨生子女應有更多網路使用之規範;(三)針對有離家經驗者,留意其網路交友情形並予以輔導;(四)針對有交往對象者,提升自我保護及網路安全之技巧;(五)針對男性、小家庭及網路高頻率使用者,加強性剝削之教育。

The Children and Youth Sexual Exploitation Prevention Act came into effect in 2017, expanding the scope of protection and addressing important issues such as online safety. The amendment not only renamed the act from the "Children and Youth Sex Trade Prevention Act" but also included the production and dissemination of drawings, photographs, videos, electronic signals, or other materials depicting sexual acts or obscenity involving children or minors within the scope of protection (Article 2, Paragraph 1, Clause 3 of the Act). The objectives of this study are as follows: (1) to explore the demographic characteristics, family traits, awareness of child and youth sexual exploitation or Article 227-1 of the Criminal Code, and internet usage habits of the respondents; (2) to examine the associations between the demographic characteristics, family traits, awareness of child and youth sexual exploitation or Article 227-1 of the Criminal Code, and internet usage habits of the respondents and their propensity to fall into sexual exploitation; (3) to provide specific counseling recommendations and key directions for child and youth sexual exploitation services based on the findings of this study. The research methodology involves a survey using a questionnaire, with a sample selected through a census approach. Univariate and bivariate analyses were conducted, followed by regression analysis to examine the relationships between independent and dependent variables. The findings of the study indicate that biological sex has an influence on the respondents' propensity to fall into sexual exploitation, suggesting that female respondents are more alert to this propensity. Additionally, biological sex and family type enter the model, demonstrating that larger families provide stronger social support systems and reduce the respondents' propensity to fall into sexual exploitation. Apart from the impact of biological sex differences, respondents with partners also exhibit a higher propensity to fall into sexual exploitation. Moreover, larger families, due to higher support systems, can reduce the likelihood of falling into sexual exploitation, and having less internet usage can also decrease the incidence of sexual exploitation. The recommendations of this study are as follows: (1) It encourages caregivers to impose appropriate restrictions on children’s internet usage; (2) We suggest that caregivers establish more regulations for single child regarding internet usage; (3) Pay attention to the online friendships of individuals who have experienced leaving away from home and provide guidance accordingly; (4) Enhance self-protection and internet safety skills for those who have partners; (5) Strengthen education on sexual exploitation for males, individuals from smaller families, and frequent internet users are suggested.