Title: 台灣5G專網發展現況:法規與實務

Other Titles: Development Status of 5G Private Networks in Taiwan:Law and Practice

Keywords: 企業專網;開放式無線接入網絡;第五代行動通訊技術; ORAN;private network;5G

Abstract: 隨著無線通訊技術的快速發展,許多國家已經開始在2019年後陸續進行5G公眾網路的頻譜拍賣與5G網路相關建設。由於5G專網為5G技術之重要應用,許多國家也開始在2020年後籌劃5G專網的專屬頻段,以加速5G技術所帶來於各個領域的數位優化和轉型。2021年第三季,德國與日本等以智慧製造為強項的國家已領先世界釋出5G企業專網頻段,截至今日,德國已經核准超過165個企業專網頻譜的使用許可申請,日本也完成了超過54個頻譜使用許可的案件。這些案例與相關應用都在在顯示出國家推動5G企業專網的必要性,而我國數位發展部也預計在今年公告相關法規。本文將針對5G企業專網頻譜規劃和法律政策進行探討,並對國際上已釋出5G專用頻段的國家及其相關法規進行介紹,以了解其立法精神與原則。最後,本論文將介紹台灣在5G專網的相關應用範例,冀望本國能制定出更加完善的5G企業專網法規與制度。

With the rapid development of wireless communication technology, many countries began their 5G public network spectrum auctions and related construction of 5G networks after 2019. Since 5G private network is an important application of 5G technology, many countries have also begun to release the spectrum for 5G private network frequency bands after 2020 to accelerate the digital transformation on various fields brought by 5G private network technology. In the third quarter of 2021, intelligent manufacturing powerhouses such as Germany and Japan took the lead in releasing 5G private network frequency bands among all the other countries. Until now, Germany has approved more than 165 licenses for 5G private network applications, and Japan has more than 54 cases. These cases all show the necessity of the country to promote private network. The Ministry of Digital Affairs, Taiwan, is also expected to announce relevant laws and regulations for 5G private network this year. In this thesis, we will discuss the spectrum planning and legal policies for 5G private networks in Taiwan and other countries. Finally, we will also introduce some 5G private network application in Taiwan. We hope Taiwan can have more complete and advanced regulations for 5G private networks.