Title: 諾羅病毒防治衛教介入對國中一年級學生之成效評估

Keywords: 諾羅病毒;衛教介入;洗手步驟;Norovirus;health education involvement;steps of hand washing

Abstract: 目的:本研究旨在探討諾羅病毒防治衛教介入對國中一年級學生諾羅病毒知識、洗手步驟(時機)及自我保健行為之影響。方法:本研究為準實驗研究設計,以雲林縣國中一年級學生為母群體,採多階段集束比例抽樣,樣本共474人,衛教組221位,對照組253位。活動前兩組學生均接受前測問卷,衛教組接受諾羅病毒防治衛教介入活動,並於介入後一週進行後測,以評價成效。研究工具為問卷,內容包括(1)學生基本資料(2)諾羅病毒知識問卷(3)正確洗手的5步驟量表(4)洗手時機及自我保健行為量表。結果:衛教組學生在諾羅病毒防治知識前顯著進步:前測題答對率於60%之題目,有25.8%至63.3%的成長;衛教組在洗手步驟、諾羅病毒防治知識、自我保健行為及洗手時機的成績亦比衛教前進步。衛教介入對國中生之諾羅病毒防制知識及洗手步驟之正確性是有成效的。建議持續推行諾羅病毒防治衛教介入及洗手教育計畫,強化學生對洗手的重視及態度,以降低傳染病的發生。

Objectives: The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of health education on the prevention of Norovirus infection in the seventh grade of middle school students regarding knowledge of Norovirus, steps (and timing) of hand washing, and personal protective measures.Methods: This study used a quasi-experimental design. The study population is all seventh grade middle school students in Yunlin County. Four hundred seventy-four students were sampled using a multi-stage cluster sampling method. They were further divided into health education group (221 students) and control group (253 students). Questionnaires were administered to students in both groups before and after the start of the health education program. Only students in health education group received health education on the prevention of Norovirus infection. A post-test was conducted one week after the education program in order to assess the effect of intervention. Contents of the questionnaires include basic and demographic information of students, questions regarding knowledge about Norovirus, measuring scale of the 5 steps of correct hand washing, and measuring scales of the timing of hand washing and personal protective measures.Results: Knowledge toward the prevention of Norovirus infection improved significantly in the health education group. The proportion of accuracy rate increased from 25.8% to 63.3%. Test scores improved after intervention in the health education group in the steps of hand washing, knowledge toward prevention of Norovirus infection, personal protective behaviors, and timing of hand washing respectively.Conclusion: Health education is effectively improving knowledge of prevention of Norovirus infection and the correct steps of hand washing in the seventh grade of middle high school students. We suggest continued promotion of health education on the prevention of Norovirus infection and hand washing, for strengthening the attitude of students toward hand washing and reducing the occurrence of gastrointestinal diseases.