Title: 智能障礙罹患糖尿病者門診就醫次數影響因素之探討

Other Titles: The Exploration of Relevant Factors and Outpatient Visit among the Intellectual Disabilities with Diabetes

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討智能障礙罹患糖尿病者與門診就醫次數間的相關性。採用次級資料分析,利用國衛院2006至2007年之「智能障礙特殊需求檔」進行研究,針對台灣智能障礙罹患糖尿病者,在門診處方及治療明細檔(CD)中凡符合國際疾病分類碼前三碼250,並排除就醫次數為一次之個案,做為研究對象,探討影響門診就醫次數與各變項間是否有達統計上顯著的相關。研究結果顯示,研究對象以女性居多,在平均每年每人就醫之門診就醫次數上女性高於男性;平均年齡為46.8歲,且隨著年齡的增長,平均每年每人門診就醫次數會降低,智能障礙罹患糖尿病者平均每年每人門診就醫次數為11.7次。研究發現,智能障礙罹患糖尿病者在大型醫療機構就醫的情形十分普遍,如能讓基層醫療院所發揮基本的醫療照護與預防保健功能,便可減少不必要的醫療資源浪費。建議針對高危險群建立一套完整的篩檢系統進行追蹤,以減少因糖尿病所引發的後續龐大醫療費用。

This study was aimed at investigating outpatient visit of the intellectual disabled with diabetic complications. Study subjects were selected from the National Health Insurance reimbursement database of Taiwan, and analyzed the relationship between outpatient visit and relevant factors. This research found average age of study population was 46.8 and average annually outpatient visit was 11.7. Female subjects had higher DM prevalence and more outpatient visits than their male counterparts. Annually outpatient visits of patients younger than 18 were higher than older than 65, age between 45 and 64, age between 19 and 44. The average visits for each group were 14.1, 13.3, 11.7 and 10.4, respectively. This study found medical centers and hospitals were the favor medical facility for subjects to acquire their treatment other than local clinics. Annually outpatient visits of medical center, metro hospital, area hospital and local clinics were 12.5, 12.1, 11.9 and 10.7, respectively. The ownership of hospital was also a factor for study population in seeking medical help. Annually outpatient visits foundation hospital, public hospital and private hospital were 12.8, 11.4 and 11.1, respectively. For intellectual disabled with diabetes mellitus, factors affect outpatient visits were gender, age, level and ownership of medical facility. Degree of disability, on the other hand, was not the determining factors.