Title: Does Luxury Lead to Satisfaction? Factors Influencing Luxury Hotels Customer Satisfaction in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

Keywords: 顧客滿意;蒙古酒店業;接待和服务 客房和設備;餐飲部;Customer satisfaction;Mongolian hotel industry;Reception and service;Guestroom and facilities;Food and beverage

Abstract: 旅行業包括多種旅遊產業。其中旅遊住宿業佔絕大部份。酒店住宿的重要性使得它已成為近年来在世界上最有竞争力的企業之一。因此,為了吸引更多的客户,擁有高客户滿意度對酒店經營者而言是非常重要。本研究是以GCC(Guest Comment Cards)(客户意見卡)為主,研究4間位於蒙古烏蘭巴托部的飯店(泰勒吉飯店,烏蘭巴托飯店,凱賓斯基汗宫大酒店,成吉思汗飯店)。本論文探討:一、不同影響顧客滿意度之變數。二、最影響顧客滿意度之變數。三、本次研究的4間酒店中擁有最高顧客滿意度之酒店。本研究採用社會科学统计軟體SPSS 18(Statistical Package for the Social Sciences)進行4間飯店的樣本信度分析。本研究發現影響顧客滿意之最關鍵變數為餐飲部的滿意度。這項研究的結果發現泰勒吉飯店是本次研究中最令顧客滿意的飯店。本研究结果將利於提供飯店經營者目前的測量分析,處理顧客滿意的方法並進行評估,協助他們了解及調整自己經營的飯店模式。

Tourism sector includes a large number of industries. Among various sections of tourism industry accommodation is the largest of all. Hotels are an important part of the accommodation industry and have become one of the most competitive businesses in the world in recent years. Gaining customer satisfaction is very important for hotel managers to attract more customers. The purposes of this study are to examine the GCC (Guest Comment Cards) of subject hotels (Terelj Hotel, Ulaanbaatar Hotel, Kempinski Khan Palace Hotel, Chinggis Khaan Hotel) located in Ulaanbaatar city, Mongolia, and to investigate: 1. the difference between variables influencing customer satisfaction of subject hotels, 2. the most influencing variable within the customer satisfaction variables, 3. which hotel has the highest customer satisfaction among the subject hotels. This study will adopt Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS 18) to analyze the data collected from subject hotels. The findings of this study showed that there are significant differences among the variables influencing customer satisfaction. 'Food and beverage' has the most influence on customer satisfaction. Also the result showed that Terelj hotel has the highest customer satisfaction among the 4 subject hotels. The results of this study will provide hotel professionals with an assessment of current methods of measuring, managing customer satisfaction and help them to realize their general failure and problems in service, facility and food.