Title: Applying Learning Hierarchy Theory to the Performance Improvement of E-Learning on Chinese Character Self-Study in Elementary School

Abstract: 現今多媒體資訊科技與網路技術廣泛地被運用在學習領域上,讓學習者能有多元化的學習教材來進行學習。中文字在世界上屬難學文字之一,國中、小學生學習中文字壓力沉重,其中以低年級學生負荷居各階段之冠。因此,本研究應用學習階層理論於數位學習中,探討此學習模式對學生自學中文字之學習成效。本研究以台中市某國小二年級60位學生為研究對象,均分成實驗組與控制組各30人參與研究實驗。兩組先進行中文字成就前測,以確認兩組學生在實驗前中文字程度相當。實驗組學生進行「應用學習階層理論於數位學習」之自學中文字教學共十週,控制組則進行十週「傳統課外讀經閱讀」學習。本研究結果發現「應用學習階層理論於數位學習」之教學方式優於「傳統課外讀經閱讀」之識字方式。學生透過本研究所建置之數位學習平台學習課程,其學習成效測驗成績皆有顯著提升。因此,「應用學習階層理論於數位學習」的教材教法是值得開發和研究,希望本數位學習平台可持續發展,提供後續研究參考之依據。

Nowadays, multimedia technology and network technology are widely applied to learning, to provide learners with versatile learning materials. As one of the most difficult languages in the world, learning Chinese characters is hard for junior high school and elementary school students, especially for K2-K3 students. This study investigates the effectiveness of e-learning using the Learning Hierarchy Theory (LHT) in helping K2-K7 students to self-learn Chinese. A total of 60 K3 students were selected from an elementary school in Taichung as subjects. They were evenly divided into experimental and control groups. A Chinese literacy pretest was conducted to assess the samples. Next, a ten-week Chinese self-learning course using LHT was administered on the experimental group; while the "traditional classical reading" was arranged for the control group at the same length. This study found that LHT is more effective in improving Chinese literacy than traditional classical reading. With the e-learning platform constructed by this study, the Chinese literacy of students improved significantly. Therefore, e-learning using LHT is worthy of further development. It is hoped that this platform may provide a reference for future study on e-learning platform development.