Title: 生物網路基序之辨識、交互作用及演化

Keywords: 網路基序;前饋迴路;網路基序與網路基序交互作用;網路基序之演化

Abstract: 生物網路是由一些功能相近的模組成,稱為網路基序(network motif)。這些基序在 許多分子生物過程中扮演著相當重要的角式。常見的網路基序有前饋迴路(feed-forward loop、single input module 及bi-fan 等。這些網路基序皆具有重要的動力學行為(dynamical properties)。 這研究計畫有如下四點目的:(i)大規模收集生物分子之調控關係資料、(ii)發展一演 算法辨識多種生物網路中主要的數種網路基序、(iii)探討基序與基序的交互作用及(iv)研 究基序演化行為。 收集大規模生物調控關係資料可以作為未來進行多項生物網路上的研究基礎。透過 基序與基序交互作用的資訊可建立生物網路全域架構,這乃是一種由下而上建構的方 式。由於基序具有功能上專一性的特色,在演化上這些模組可能具有保守性(conserved) 的性質。此計畫將探討多種高等動物的網路基序保守性。 研究結果將建置成網站提供查詢。此網站提供下列的功能,(1)依基序的種類查詢該 基序屬於何種生物路徑、(2)基序與基序交互作用的資訊及(3) 高等動物中具有保守性 (conserved)的基序。

Biological networks are composed of functional related modules, so-called network motifs, which play an essential role in many biological processes. Network motifs, such as, the feed forward loop (FFL), single input module (SIM) and bi-fan are some of the well known modules. It is known that such modules have interesting dynamical properties. In this research project, we aim to achieve the following; (i) perform a large-scale collection of major types of regulatory relations, (ii) develop an algorithm to identify major types of network motifs, (iii) investigate the possible interactions among the motifs, and (iv) study network motif evolution. A large-scale collection of network motifs serve as the building blocks for any further research purpose. Interactions among the motifs allow us to reconstruct the global architecture of the whole network from a bottom-up approach. Given that a network motif can perform specific biological function, one may expect motifs tend to be conserved during evolution. This proposal will examine this issue for higher organisms. Results will be deployed as a web service. This web service will provide the following functionalities, (1) search for biological pathways according to motif types, (2) motif-motif interacting pairs, and (3) conserved motifs in higher organisms.