题名: 發展基於表面電漿共振技術之細胞影像量測系統

关键词: DNA導向蛋白質固定法;表面電漿共振;OEG硫醇;蛋白質晶片;晶片再生;DNA-directed immobilization;surface plasmon resonance;Oligo(ethylene glycol);protein chip;regeneration

摘要: 在生命科學和醫學研究中,對於即時觀測活細胞活性並取得觀測影像一直有強烈 的需求。螢光、量子點等技術常被用於觀測活細胞的活性,但是在處理樣品時必須較 多的處理步驟。目前,表面電漿共振技術也被用來發展為觀測細胞活性的影像平台。 表面電漿共振技術因為具有能提供即時資訊、不需標定生物分子的優點,因此非常適 合用於生醫檢測上。傳統的表面電漿共振感測器只能偵測靠近感測表面上,在偵測點 附近的平均折射係數變化情形。用在細胞偵測上,並無法精確了解個別細胞在受到刺 激後,個別細胞的變化情況。本研究擬發展表面電漿共振影像系統,在此影像系統中 會使用一個CCD 攝影機與顯微物鏡來對觀測的細胞進行取像量測。在實驗中,要使用 一些免疫細胞來作為觀測的對象,如肥大細胞、嗜鹼性顆粒細胞、嗜酸性顆粒細胞、 巨噬細胞等。另外,使用共軛焦顯微鏡來觀測這些細胞在受到刺激後的結果,與表面 電漿共振影像系統偵測到的結果相比較。表面電漿共振影像系統將會是一個可用來觀 測活細胞受刺激後在近細胞膜區域的反應,而且將可用於免疫分析,或是在臨床診斷 提供高通量檢測資訊。

Real time imaging of living cell activation is an increasing demand in disciplines of life science and medicine. Techniques like fluorescent, quantum dot are often used in the measurement of living cell activation, but these techniques have to do much processing procedures in preparing samples. Nowadays, surface plasmon resonance (SPR) technique is also used to develop an image platform for measuring cell activation. The surface plasmon resonance technique has the ability of providing real-time information and non-labelling measurement, which makes it very suitable used in biosening. Conventional SPR sensors detect only the average change of refractive index nearby the detecting point on the sensor surface. In the measurement of living cell, it is unable to understand the changes of individual living cells upon stimuli. This study plans to develop a surface plasmon resonance imaging system; we will use a CCD camera and an objective lens for capturing images from the sensing cells. In the experiments, some immunocytes, like mast cells, basophilic granular cell, eosinophilic granule cells, and macrophages, will be used in the measurements. Besides, confocal microscope is used to observe the stimulation results of cells, and these results will compare with the findings in the SPR measurement. This system may be used to investigate the reactions evoked in the near-membrane fields of living cells, and could be used in immunoassay or provide high-throughput information in clinical diagnosis.