Title: 農村再生與鄉村永續發展之研究-農村再生與鄉村休閒產業永續發展之研究--以綠色運動產業為例(I)

Keywords: 農村社區;綠色運動;運動資本;永續發展;農村再生;Rural community;green sport;capital;sustainable development;rural regeneration

Abstract: 本研究目的主要是去研究當前有關綠色運動休閒的現象,希望找出農 村再生一種可行的途徑。本研究計畫為兩年期,第一年首先釐清「綠色運 動休閒」(green sports for leisure) 的概念,從當地居民和消費者認知角度 探討台灣鄉村地區可能的綠色運動休閒資源和類型,及從事的阻礙和效 益,從而建構「社區綠色運動資本」評估量表,描繪台灣農村社區綠色運 動休閒產業的輪廓,及預估其可能的規模和發展方向。第二年的重點則將 擺在農村社區綠色運動休閒永續發展指標的建構。參酌美國和日本在農村 社區綠色運動產業的發展情況,及與台灣農村社區的綠色運動產業之運作 現況進行比較,修正並進而建立台灣農村利用綠色運動產業再生之運作準 則,建構永續發展指標。研究設計主要採用多社區個案研究法,在實際的 農村社區生活環境中研究有關從事綠色運動休閒的現象。使用多方資料來 源和多種資料收集方法,資料分析強調三角驗證 (triangulation),複核參照 (cross-referencing)並交互驗證資料,確認資料品質的信度和效度。研究貢 獻,在於藉由發展社區綠色運動資本,居民健康面生活品質提升、社區經 濟活絡,農村社區因而再生。同時都市居民有從事綠色運動休閒的去處, 在永續發展指標的指引下,農村社區可以將外來遊客的負面衝擊降到最 小。

The main purpose of this study is to study the current phenomenon of the green sports for leisure, hopefully as a viable way of rural regeneration. The research project is for two years. The first year is primarily to clarify the concept of "green sports for leisure." From residents’ and consumers’ perspectives, the research project attempts to examine the resources and types of green sports in rural areas of Taiwan and investigate the barriers and benefits for participating in green sports. The results of analyses are hoped to develop a scale of community capital of green sports, describe the industry of green sports in rural community, and predict the development of the industry in terms of size and direction. The focus of the second year will be placed in creating sustainable development indicators of green sports in rural communities. By comparing the developments of green sports industry at rural communities in the United States and Japan with those in Taiwan, the current research hopes to establish operational guidelines for developing green sports industry at rural communities in Taiwan and to construct the sustainable development indicators. The research design will adopt multiple cases of communities within which the phenomena of green sports are observed in daily lives. With multiple data sources and multiple data collection methods, triangulation of data analyses can be used to cross-reference data and improve the data quality to meet the reliability and validity. The current research project will contribute to improve the health of residents and the economic situations of the community by developing green sports capital, therefore helping the rural regeneration. Meanwhile, with the development of green sports capital in rural communities, tourists from urban areas would have more places to participate in green sports. The sustainable development indicators will be used to monitor the business of tourist activities in order to minimize the negative impacts from the tourists.