Title: 摻雜效應對P型二氧化銅鉻薄膜之光電與結構特性研究

Keywords: 二氧化銅鉻;透明導電薄膜;摻雜;結構;光電性質;CuCrO2;Transparent conducting film;Doping;Structure;Optoelectronic properties

Abstract: 二氧化銅鉻(CuCrO2)為具透明及導電特性之p 型半導體材料,且是非貴金屬氧化 物,所以深具應用潛力價值,本計劃將以外質摻雜元素於CuCrO2 薄膜中分析所形成之摻 雜效應; 計畫分成二期,第一年研究本質CuCrO2 薄膜,以及研究摻雜三價鋁、銦、鎵、 鐵元素形成CuCr1-XMXO2 薄膜,和分析摻雜二價鋅元素形成CuCrO2:Zn 薄膜,以及探討摻 雜非金屬氮元素形成CuCrO2:N 薄膜,深入分析摻雜效應對CuCrO2 之結構與光電性質影 響及改變,建立CuCrO2薄膜摻雜效應理論,目的為利用摻雜元素調變材料結構及光電特 性,並且製備出高導電度及高透光性之摻雜CuCrO2 薄膜。 第二年研究將藉由第一年研究建立的CuCrO2 摻雜效應理論基礎下,作為調整CuCrO2 結構及光電特性的依據,在p 型摻雜CuCrO2 薄膜上面沉積n 型透明導電薄膜,進而製備 成p-n 二極體元件,研究重點在p-n 二極體介面處理及材料匹配性調整,進一步探討元 件之結構、光學及電學特性。

CuCrO2 is a p-type transparent conducting semiconductor which is composed of non-noble metal oxide, thus having high application values. This project will investigate the effects of extrinsic doping elements on CuCrO2 films. In the first year of this two-stage project, we will focus on identifying the intrinsic properties of CuCrO2 films, and analyzing how trivalent Al, In, Ga and Fe impact as doping elements for CuCr1-XMXO2 films, how bivalent Zn impacts as a doping element for CuCrO2: Zn films, how non-metal N affects as a doping element for CuCrO2: N films; thereby extensively studying the changes in structural and optoelectronic properties of CuCrO2 caused by extrinsic doping elements, and developing theories for doping effects of CuCrO2 films. The goal will be set to use suitable elements for doping to alter the structural and optoelectronic properties of these semiconductor materials, and will be to investigate the extrinsic doping CuCrO2 films with high transmission and electrical conductivity. In the second year, the subsequent research will be based on the theories for doping effects of CuCrO2 films established in the previous year, and further optimizing the structural and optoelectronic properties of CuCrO2. The p-n diode will be prepared by deposing n-type transparent conducting film on the extrinsic doping p-type CuCrO2 film. The focus of this stage will be on interface treatments and materials matching for p-n diodes, with further efforts in checking the structural, optical and electrical properties of the resulting devices.