Title: 透明導電薄膜太陽能電池製備與特性研究

Keywords: 反應磁控濺鍍;透明導電氧化物;二氧化銅鉻;二極體元件;Reactive magnetron sputtering;Transparent conductive oxide;CuCrO2;p-n device

Abstract: 本研究在於開發透明導電薄膜太陽能電池(Transparent conducting thin film solar cell),達成最高的光電轉換效率為目標,首先開發關鍵性p 型透明導 電薄膜,研究薄膜之微結構與光電性質,之後選用最高導電度及透光性的透明導電 薄膜製備出p-n 及p-i-n 元件的薄膜太陽能電池,並對其元件之光電特性做深入的 分析,研究分為兩期,第一年主要是以最佳化之p 型三元銅基氧化物(CuAlO2、 CuCrO2、CuGaO2、CuFeO2)做為主要之p 型薄膜材料,其上堆疊沉積n 型半導體氧化 物,第二年主要是以最佳化之p 型三元銀基氧化物(AgAlO2、AgCrO2、AgGaO2、AgFeO2) 做為主要薄膜材料,其後再分別沉積n 型半導體氧化物,研究期間並對於透明導電 薄膜之各材料組合、各層界面處理、材料厚度以及電極材料選用之影響作光電與結 構分析探討,期望能提供新的太陽能電池研發方向。

This study aims at development of transparent conducting thin film solar cells with the attempt to optimize the optoelectronic conversion efficiency. The attention was first paid to the development of critical p-type transparent conducting thin film by investigating into its microstructure and optoelectronic properties. Subsequently, thin film solar cells with p-n and p-i-n devices were made from select transparent conducting thin film having the superior conductivity and transparency, and deep analysis was performed on the devices for identifying their optoelectronic properties. Two stages were involved in the study. In the first year, the work was focused on using optimize p-type ternary copper-based oxides (CuAlO2, CuCrO2, CuGaO2 and CuFeO2) as the primary materials to make p-type thin film on which n-type semiconductor oxides were deposited. In the second year, optimized p-type ternary silver-based oxides (AgAlO2, AgCrO2, AgGaO2 and AgFeO2) were adopted as the primary materials for thin film to receive deposition of n-type semiconductor oxides, respectively. The study also went to the compositions, interface treatment for each layer, material thickness and material selection for electrodes with respect to transparent conducting thin film in terms of optoelectronic properties and structure, with the hope to put forward a new direction for research and development of solar cells.