Title: 台灣青草茶成分黃花蜜菜護肝與免疫調節功能之分子機制探討

Keywords: 青草茶;黃花蜜菜;抗發炎;免疫調節;護肝效應;Taiwan herbal tea;Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.;anti-inflammation;immunomodulation;hepatoprotection

Abstract: 台灣青草茶成分黃花蜜菜護肝與免疫調節功能之分子機制探討 在台灣青草茶具有消除疲勞、清熱退火、生津止渴、健胃整腸及預防暑熱等保健功 效。國內青草茶為四季皆宜的飲品,由於地區不同,所使用的配方組合都不盡相同, 挑選出五種使用頻率較高且在藥典古籍中有記載清熱解毒之中草藥進行預備試驗。初 步分析結果以黃花蜜菜萃取物具有顯著抗氧化、抗發炎及抑菌之能力。此外,國人肝 臟疾病罹患率甚高,慢性肝病及肝硬化為十大死亡原因之第六位,而發炎反應與多種疾 病的病程進展及組織損傷密切相關。由預備試驗之結果推測黃花蜜菜能藉由清除自由 基之抗氧化作用與抑制發炎介質之生合成,將有助於降低促發炎細胞激素(例如IL-1, IL-6, TNF-) 之生成,進而抑制發炎反應,在預防及治療慢性發炎(例如用CCl4誘導小 鼠產生慢性肝損傷) 扮演重要之角色。因此本研究計畫擬進一步從體外之細胞試驗及 體內之動物與人體試驗探討黃花蜜菜萃取物對於不同模式之護肝與免疫調節作用。此 新發現可作為開發護肝及免疫調節功能保健食品之參考,以及臨床上輔助治療之應用, 故本研究兼具基礎及臨床應用之雙重意義與重要性。

Mechanism studies of Taiwan herbal tea Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr. on hepatoprotective and immunomodulative effects The aim of this study was undertaken to investigate the effects of Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr. on hepatoprotection and immunopropection. Wedelia chinensis (Hwang-hua-mih-tsay) is a common ingredient of anti-inflammatory herbal medicines in Taiwan, but the efficacy and mechanisms have never been studied. Results from pilot study showed that Wedelia chinensis hot water extract treatment RAW264.7 cells significantly decreased the nitrite production. In addition, the pilot study showed that Wedelia chinensis ethanol extract have the antioxidative, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activities. These results suggest that Wedelia chinensis have the potential function of immunomodulation and hepatoprotection. A high number of people in Taiwan suffer from liver diseases. Chronic liver disease and cirrhosis rank sixth on the top 10 leading causes of death. Inflammation is closely related to the progression of various diseases and tissue damage. The hepatoprotective activity of Wedelia chinensis will test in vitro against CCl4-induced damage in human hepatoma cells (HepG2). In addition, free radical-scavenging activity and ferric-reducing antioxidant parameter were used to measure antioxidant activity of crude extract and isolated compounds. These results suggest that the protective effects of crude extract of Wedelia chinensis against the CCl4-induced hepatotoxicity possibly involve the antioxidant effect of these extracts. Mechanism studies were analysed by Western blot and real-time RT-PCR and flow cytometry as in vitro model. Moreover, the in vivo efficacy and mechanisms of action by oral gavage three dosage of Wedelia chinensis extracts were analyzed in different animal models (normal mice and SCID mice) to determine the hepatoprotective and immunopropective effects. Finally, we will evaluate the health protection ability by the college students as in vivo human model. These results suggest that Taiwan herbal tea Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr. could modulate cellular immune response. This new finding can be the reference for the development of healthy foods for hepatoprotective and immunomodulative in the future; and also for the application of clinical supplementary treatment. Therefore, this study is important for both basic and clinical applications.