Title: 婚姻狀態是汽車保險中的風險因子嗎?

Keywords: 風險分類;婚姻;資訊不對稱;訂價;Risk classification;marital status;asymmetric information;pricing

Abstract: 風險分類是根據消費者希望投保的風險,找出各類影響風險的因 子並據以訂價,這是保險公司最根本的工作。我國過去常用的風險因 子有性別、年齡、車型、理賠係數等,其中婚姻狀態並不在費率因子 之中。然而在西方先進國家如美國、加拿大、德國等國家,大多數的 保險公司有將婚姻狀態納入汽車保險訂價的其中一項風險因子。實證 資料顯示,婚姻因素在不同類別的汽車保險的保單中,具備某種特殊 訊息的特徵。研究重點將討論 (1)考慮婚姻狀態與否是否會影響汽車 保險存在不對稱訊息的問題; (2)探討被保人之婚姻狀態是否對理賠 頻率及理賠金額會生影響;(3)分別討論當婚姻因素會主導汽車保險 的購買與理賠時,車體險與任意責任險兩者的決策關連性。研究方法 將利用Chiappori and Salanie (2000)的方法探討婚姻的訊息價值。另, 依據Finkelstein and Poterba (2006)所使用的方法,找出一些特性是消 費者知道,而保險公司也知道但未用在訂價上,然後分析保險購買與 事後風險的相關性。第一年的計畫將以我國自用小汽車車體損失險保 單 (2002 至2006 保單年度) 為研究對象,第二年將以自小客車任意 第三人責任險保單資料 (2002 至2006 保單年度)。本計劃針對保單持 有人婚姻狀態的研究,希望能對我國自用小汽車車體損失險以及任意 第三責任險的風險分類方法,提出有效的建議並研擬穩健的承保政策。

Risk classification is a fundamental task of insurance company to distinguish the consumers into different pricing categories based on the appropriate risk factors for a specific insurance coverage. In Taiwan automobile insurance market, the risk factors include gender, age, car type, claim coefficient except marital status. However, marital status is very common to be used as one of the major pricing factors in western countries such as U.S., Canada, and Germany. Empirical evidence indicates that, for various automobile insurance policies, marital status indeed contains unique characteristic information of risk. In this project, the focuses are: (1) Will marital status affect the existence of asymmetric information in automobile insurance market? (2) How do loss frequency and loss payment relate to marital status? (3) What is the correlation between car damage insurance and liability insurance after taking into account the role of marital status on the decision of purchasing and filing claims? The methodologies of this project are proposed by Chiappori and Salanie (2000) and Finkelstein and Poterba (2006). The former is used to analyze the information content of marital status, while the latter is for exploring the value of unused observables. In the first year, the data of automobile physical damage insurance from 2002-2006 is analyzed. In the second year, the data of third party voluntary liability insurance is explored. We expect to identify and to confirm the role of marital status in automobile insurance risk classification system. The policy implication will be provided.