Title: 以開放式創新探討染料敏化技術專利與知識外溢之研究

Keywords: 染料敏化技術;開放式創新;社會網絡分析;技術移轉;知識外溢;Dye-sensitized technology;open innovation;social network analysis;technology transfer;knowledge spillovers

Abstract: 地球暖化現象持續蔓延,能源短缺等危機尚待解決,導致許多國家積極進行綠能 技術研發。由於染料敏化技術研發成功,已廣泛應用在綠能產業,尤其應用在第三代太 陽能電池上有顯著成效。因此,染料敏化技術/知識外溢是一有趣與值得探討議題。自 Chesbrough (2003)提出開放式創新(open innovation)理論以來,已蔚為產業管理領域中 的主流,更引發學術界廣泛的鑽研。本計畫基於open innovation 理論,探討各先進國家 在染料敏化技術專利的申請與技術外溢的關聯網絡。本研究透過美國專利資料庫進行 美、日、德、英、韓及我國等六國,進行染料敏化技術專利資料探勘與歸納分析,並利 用社會網絡中的Ucinet 軟體進行專利關鍵技術、發明人與申請機構等資訊分析,並建構 關聯網絡圖,以了解各國染料敏化專利關鍵技術、發明人、申請機構等在產業中技術外 溢的情形。 第一年:引用專家訪談法與文獻探討法交叉分析,定義出染料敏化關鍵性技術; 透過專利探勘萃取出染料敏化專利之關鍵技術,繪製成該專利技術地圖;利用社會網絡 分析專利中關鍵技術與各國產學研機構技術外溢的關聯網絡;第二年:透過焦點訪談 法,探討我國企業如何透過開放式創新模式在新技術研發上之應用與問題解決,以及技 術移轉程序構面、評估準則;利用AHP 法分析新技術移轉各構面與評估準則權重之排序; 透過灰關聯分析檢驗專利、技術移轉與知識外溢三者之關聯性。最後,根據研究結果, 分別提供給政府制定研發政策、學術研究與綠能產業研究規劃時提出策略性建議。

The phenomenon of global warming has been continuously spreading. Many countries have to carry out and develop green energy researches because of energy shortages and other crisis. Dye-sensitized technology was successfully developed, which makes it widely used in the energy industry. Especially in dye-sensitized solar cell, it has been developed to the third generation. Therefore, the dye-sensitized technology and knowledge spillovers are very interesting topics and worth exploring. Chesbrough(2003) states the concept of open innovation model, it not only became the mainstream in the field of industrial management, but also led to a wide range of academic research. This project is based on the theoretical framework of open innovation which explored the relation network of dye-sensitized patent and technology spillovers in developed countries. The study went through the U.S. patent database from the United States, Japan, Germany, Britain, Korea and Taiwan to collect the patent of dye-sensitized technology and summarize data mining analysis. By using Ucinet, the social networks analysis software, it analyzed the information of key technology patents, inventors and application organizations to construct the architecture diagrams with related network, and go further to understand the technology spillovers in between with the key technology of dye-sensitized technology of patents, inventors and application organizations that happened to each others. The first year: this study extracted dye-sensitized technology which is the key technology of patents through the patented exploration and drawing out the load map of patent. Moreover, it went through expert interviews and literature reviews with cross analysis to define the key technology of dye-sensitized. By using social network analysis, it analyzed the association between technology of patents and the technology spillovers in national research organizations. The second year: through focus interviews method it explore the firms using open innovation model to apply in the new technology research and development that how to solution problems, in Taiwan, and got the evaluation domain and criteria of technology transfer procedure. The AHP method calculates the weight of evaluation criteria and sorting. Utilizing gray relation analysis(GRA) tests the relationship of the patents, technology transfer, and knowledge spillovers. In the end, the results provided respectively the policy making for the government, the field of academy, and the green energy research, which proposed the strategic suggestions.