Title: 支援互動式敘事語言之動畫教學代理人於國小英文課程學習動機與成效之研究

Keywords: 動畫教學代理人;第二語言數位學習;動畫角色;學習動機;學習成就;Animated pedagogical agent;e-learning for second language learning;virtual character;student motivation;learning achievement

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在於研究並且量測使用動畫教學代理人作為英語課程教學的輔助教具 是否能夠引起學生學習動機並且增進學生的學習成效。為此,本研究將提供一個可以支 援編輯動畫教學代理人的敘事語言及其編輯工具讓授課教師能夠編輯具有動畫代理人 的多媒體教材,另外也計畫將提供一個專屬的教材播放系統用以在課堂上能夠實際播放 教材。為了能夠有效的進行本研究的成效量測,將以台中市某國小兩組學生為實驗對 象,其中一組為實驗組而另一組將作為控制組。有關學生動機的調查將使用基於ARCS 動機四因子模型(Attention, Relevance, Confidence, Satisfaction)為基礎的Instructional Materials Motivation Survey (IMMS)作為問卷範本,問卷將施測於實際接受動畫代理人作 為輔助教具的實驗組。而有關學習成效的調查將要求兩組的學生參與後測,倘若後測結 果顯示實驗組在成績上能夠明顯優於控制組,則代表應用動畫教學代理人在英語課程中 能夠增加國小學童的英語學習成效。

This research aims to investigate the impact of animated pedagogical agents on student motivation and achievement in English instruction. An XML-based authoring tool will be planned to support teachers to script multimedia teaching materials with animated agents and a stand-alone playing system will be provided in the classroom to display the materials for students. Two groups of participants from an elementary school in Taiwan will enroll in this experiment. One will be the experimental group and another will be control group. Data from a learning motivation survey will be collected from students in the experimental group after enrolling in EFL instruction which adopts animated pedagogical agents as teaching assistants in class activities. All students in the experimental group will be asked to complete the Instructional Materials Motivation Survey (IMMS) which has four scales, Attention, Relevance, Confidence, and Satisfaction, derived from Keller’s ARCS model. Results will be hoped to reveal the experimental group is mostly motivated by English instruction that uses animated agents. Investigation of student achievement will be carried out by a post-test in the experimental group and the control group. If results show the experimental group outperforms the control group in post-test, it will indicate applying animated agents in an English course is able to fostering learning performance.