Title: 視覺化創意設計輔助系統之設計-以心智圖為例

Keywords: 資訊視覺化;創意設計;心智圖;數位典藏;資訊檢索;information visualization;creative design;mind map;digital archive;information retrieval

Abstract: 創意工作者在進行創意思考與發想時,常需要參考多樣化的訊息與相關文獻。網際 網路由於取得方便與訊息豐富,成為創意工作者蒐集創意與靈感的重要來源。而網路上 許多政府與私人建構的數位典藏資料庫,由於主題內容集中與容易檢索,許多設計者也 會使用數位典藏資料庫進行創意發想與文化加值服務的構思。 目前數位典藏資料庫多以文字圖表呈現給使用者,較難達到輔助設計者進行創意聯 想的需求,使用者較難透過檢索功能從龐大資料中理解檢索結果之關聯性,進而激發創 意與聯想。因此如何藉由視覺化方式呈現資料與訊息,輔助設計者在檢索資料庫後,能 夠更進一步地檢視之關聯性已成為重要課題。 本計畫將以創意方法中視覺化導向的心智圖法為概念,以放射性思考的優點為基 礎,根據視覺化設計原則,透過視覺化網絡呈現數位典藏內容之檢索結果與相關性。目 前使用於創意發想的心智圖模型缺乏知識推導功能,為了幫助設計者快速的由檢索文物 推導聯想,與達到心智圖創意發想的特色,本研究設計關聯推導模組,提供使用者以文 物關鍵詞檢索,以網絡圖形式呈現檢索內容的關聯性,輔助設計者進行創意聯想。 本計畫之研究成果,可以讓使用者操作系統繪製心智圖,呈現關鍵詞的相關檢索內 容與文物,及訊息的關聯性。對於創意工作者而言,本計畫研發之創意工具,能夠提供 多元角度思考,輔助創意聯想與激發靈感,並給予友善直覺的系統操作經驗。

To execute creative thinking and working process, designers need to reference a lot of information and data. Internet is a good resource for creation because it is easy to be accessed and contains diversified and enormous information. With specialized digital archival contents, the archival websites founded by the government or private institutes are also resources for the designers. The creation and value-added services from many designers are often originated from these digital archives. However, current search results from these digital archives are mainly displayed in the form of tables or lists sequentially. It is a hard work for the designer to find the relevance or importance among the retrieved results. The purpose of this research is to develop a network-based information visualization model to display the searched results from digital archives based on the concept of mind map. Current tools for creating mind maps lack the support of knowledge inference. The visual features of mind map are included in the proposed system to aid the designer user for stimulating ideas and creativity. Relational inference models are implemented to provide archival search and browse. The result of this research is a tool to aid the designers to develop their creative concept by searching related content within a mind map based graphical interface. The user experience and the productivity of creation of the tool is enhanced by providing more intuitive and friendly user interface.