Title: 幼兒學習評量的正用與誤用-兔子的耳朵很長,但不是什麼都聽得見-

Keywords: 標準化測驗;人人都能學習;standardized test;So each may learn

Abstract: 「你要看一個國家的文明,只需考察三件事情,第一看他們怎麼對待小孩;第二看他們怎麼對待女人;第三看他們怎麼利用閒暇的時間」。幼兒教育的發展,由於社會、文化背景的差異,時間與空間的社會變遷條件的不同,各個發展階段對幼兒圖像及其世界的看法也迥然有異。幼兒學習評量的演變,也因「幼兒圖像」的改變、「課程發展」的演變,以及「學習觀」的轉移等背景,當「標準化測驗」的「標準」受到衝擊與質疑時,「新評量典範」的表現評量與檔案評量貼近幼兒實際生活與文化背景脈絡的思考,漸成「後現代」課程與教學的「新寵兒」。

Silver等人(2002)在「人人都能學習」(So Each May Learn)一書中,將每一種智能不同學習風格可能的表現作了詳細的敘述,八種智能加上四學習風格(精熟型、理解型、自我表達型與人際型),至少展現32種不同的學習型態,除了國定課程標準及園本課程學力指標外,教師若能細體個中內容,瞭解與擅用資料紀錄與分析幼兒的學習方式,相信「每一個」孩子都能學習。 The way which we treat the children is an importment indicators how in civilized society. Form the point of view of child development, the various condition of social change make the different image on children and their world-view in every grow-up stage. The development of assessment on children learning correspond to the image on children. As well as theory of learning, in other words, the challenge to the “standardized test” go with the paradigm shift to emphasize the expressive evaluation and portfolio evaluation in the same time. Silver(2002)described different style of learning on each intelligence in detail on his book- So Each May Learn. There are eight kinds of intelligence and four styles of learning, so 32kinds of different style of learning and mentioned. The new duties of teachers must understand the way of children’s learning and keep good and useful records on their learning. Then the new learning horizon of each child will be enriched.