Title: The geometric Model of Collagen Fiber

Keywords: Medial Axis Transform (MAT);Collagen Fiber Geometry Structural Model;Fiber Network Structure

Abstract: 本研究發展實作膠原纖維幾何模型影像自動分析系統,從共聚焦顯微鏡所收集到的一連串沿著Z軸之平面影像,組織成三維影像空間,找尋影像空間中之膠原纖維的中軸,分析中軸資訊,分離聚合在交點的分支,轉換成三維幾何空間膠原纖維立體影像,並顯示膠原纖維間的幾何拓樸資訊,例如膠原纖維的長度、粗細、數量、密度、方向、彎曲度等等。當醫學人員利用此系統,只要輸入少許的參數,即可快速和明確地取得幾何特性,使生醫人員作更有效的醫療服務。

This study develops an algorithm to extract the geometric model of collagen fiber. From a series of 2D images gathered from a confocal microscope, a 3D geometric model is composed to look for the medial axis of collagen fibers. By analyzing medial information, and isolated clumps at intersection divisions, data on the geometrical structure of fibers are collected and converted into a stereoscopic 3D collagen fiber model. This model also shows geometric information for collagen fiber, such as fiber length, thickness, density, direction, bending and number of fiber. When medical practitioners use this system, only a few variables have to be inputted to come up with the geometrical characteristics quickly and accurately. They can thus effectively offer medical services.