Title: Genre and the Strategies of Resistance in Li Ang's Autobiography:A Novel: Toward a Re-reading of Erotic Writing

Other Titles: 《自傳の小說》的文類特性與抵抗策略:兼論重新解讀李昂情慾書寫的可能

Keywords: 文類;《自傳の小說》;李昂;抵抗;情慾書寫;眾聲喧嘩;genre;Autobiography: A Novel;Li Ang;resistance;erotic writing;heteroglossia

Abstract: This paper is a discourse analysis of genre and strategies of resistance in Li Ang’s Autobiography: A Novel (1999a). Unlike so far discussions seem to have focused on “sex” rather than “the female body proper,” this paper argues that Li’s political writings go in a series of “novels,” and Autobiography: A Novel is one in which she attempts to deploy a brand-new “discourse,” a blurred genre, and a polyphonic form of political consciousness, so as to re-present the questions of sex, gender, and “woman” in this piece of “erotic” writing. Hence a brand-new discourse analysis is required of Li’s Autobiography: A Novel, and her political-erotic novels in general, in terms of: 1) the primacy of the form of writing; 2) the narratorial multi-voicedness; and 3) the reiterational time-texture. This paper finds that by deploying a form of blurred genre and polyphony, Li aims to foment a kind of “textual revolution” in which to dismantle paradigms of historiography and literature. Furthermore, her erotic writing could be not only seen as alternative strategies of resistance or feminist tactics, but regarded as “the democratization mobilized by the function of language and meaning” by which to deconstruct the dominant structure of meaning or ideology.本研究以李昂的《自傳の小說》(1999a)為主要的文本,從書寫形式的文類特性對《自傳の小說》的情慾書寫進行分析,並探討其中的抵抗策略。有別於現階段李昂研究多從批評者個人的性別意識形態、女性主義立場、歷史考察與社會觀察心

得對李昂的情慾書寫進行解讀和批評,本研究主張以書寫形式為主、內容為輔,以語言策略與功能為主、意識形態批評為輔的策略,對李昂的情慾書寫進行全觀性的、微觀層次的、細緻的論述分析,同時藉此重新解讀與評價其政治意涵。本研究發現,李昂藉由操演特殊的「書寫形式」並且把「女人」與「政治」作

出連結,有效地將性別議題、歷史與文學(書寫)議題進一步詮釋為政治議題,開展出在正統書寫典範之外的另類的、虛構的文本空間;另一方面,透過身體與情慾的誇大描繪,李昂試圖從中顛覆或解構主流意義系統並接合反對論述,以直指主流意義系統的盲點或偏差。所以,她的情慾書寫不但可被理解成為種「文類的革命」,同時也是一種透過語言文字的論述生產而動員的「意義(meaning)的民主化(democratization)」運動。