Title: A Web-Based Learning Environment for Children Internet Safety: Pedagogical Design and Preliminary Evaluation

Other Titles: 兒童網?安全學習網站的設計與學習成效評鑑之研究

Keywords: 網?安全;國小學童;問卷調查法;Internet safety;Elementary Students;Questionnaire Survey

Abstract: 當網?科技為人?帶??前所未有的資源共享、溝通無礙的??環境時,卻也突顯出網?安全議題的重要性,尤其是身心發展未臻成熟的兒童如何在享受科技的優勢時,也能確保自身上網的安全性,將是國家及教育機構在全面推動資訊教育向下紮根政策時所需審慎思考的問題。

本研究主要目的在釐清網?安全的定義與內涵,從而發展一套適合評?國小學童網?安全素養的工具,並進?工具的預試及信效?考驗,接著以定稿之工具進?正式施測,以?解目前國小高?級學童網?安全素養的發展現況,進而找出學童在網?安全素養知?及?為表現上待加強之處,以作為後續網?安全教育課程設計的重要?考依據。研究對象為全國公?國小128所學校五、??級學生,採用問卷調查法以蒐集資?。 Although Internet technology provides people a convenient environment to share resources and communicate with each other, it also points out the importance of Internet safety for children and Teens. How children not only can enjoy the advantages of Internet technology, but they also can protect their safety by themselves.

The purposes of this study were: (1) To clarify the definition of internet safety based on a survey of the international literature, including the general risks and areas of internet safety, the important findings of internet safety research, internet safety teaching and practices in schools, and parent involvement in children’s learning activities via Internet at home. (2) To develop an instrument for evaluating children’s internet safety knowledge and behaviors. (3) To investigate the misunderstanding of children’s internet safety knowledge and behaviors. The subjects of this study were fifth and sixth grade students of 128 elementary schools in national wide and questionnaire was conducted to collect the data.