Title: The Study of Truncated Binary Exponential Backoff Algorithm in IEEE 802.16

Other Titles: 在 IEEE 802.16中截斷二元指數後退演算法之研究

Keywords: IEEE 802.16;碰撞解決演算法;截斷二元指數後退演算法;IEEE 802.16;Contention Resolution Algorithm;Truncated Binary Exponential Backoff Algorithm

Abstract: IEEE 802.16 網路由於具有高頻寬及涵蓋範圍大的特性,所以目前成為廣受注目的一項網路技術。在 IEEE 802.16 中用戶要傳送資料,必須要先傳送頻寬請求給基地台,再由基地台保留頻寬供其傳送資料。在用戶傳送頻寬請求時,可能會和其他用戶同時傳送的頻寬請求發生碰撞,此時在 IEEE 802.16 中是使用截斷二元指數後退演算法來解決碰撞。在 IEEE 802.16中提供了參數,可以讓管理者依照網路的運作情況來動態調整截斷二元指數後退演算法的運作過程,使得整個演算法可以有比較好的效能。在本篇論文中,我們將利用模擬找出在不同的網路負載下,哪一種參數設定值可以讓整個系統得到較好的傳輸量及延遲時間,以提供給管理者做設定參數上的建議。

Due to the characteristics of high data rates and wide coverage area, the IEEE 802.16 network becomes a popular technology for wireless network. In IEEE 802.16, when there are data in a Subscribe Station (SS) need to be transmitted, the SS will transmit a request Packet Data Unit (PDU) to the Base Station (BS). After the BS receives the request PDU from a SS, it reserves bandwidth for that SS to send data PDU. Collision occurs when there is more than one SS transmitting request PDUs to the BS in the same time. In IEEE802.16, Truncated Binary Exponential Back-off (TBEB) algorithm is adapted to resolve collision. The performance of this algorithm will drop dramatically when the load is high. Therefore, in the IEEE 802.16 standard some parameters are reserved for future use. They can be used to improve the performance of the original algorithm. In this paper, we use simulations to find the parameter values that generate the fine throughput and delay time under different load. The present simulation results provide network administrators with the ability to choose the most appropriate parameter values for different network loads.