Title: 微型核糖核酸為致癌基因及其標靶物的蛋白質相互作用

Keywords: 微型核糖核酸 致癌基因; 蛋白質相互作用

Abstract: 本計畫之主要目的在探討微型核糖核酸(miRNA)扮演致癌之角式。 計畫將透過大量分析多種癌症微晶片資料,對每一種癌症篩選出一組被miRNA 標靶之癌症基因。 另外根據miRNA 與miRNA 在不同組織的表達量資料,計算兩者之相關係數。 此計畫也建議整合蛋白質相互作的資料,建立miRNA 標靶物下游之蛋白質相互作用路徑。 上述的結果將經由生物實驗來驗証。

計畫第一年的工作內容是針對多種癌症組織區分出高差異性表達(differential expressed)之基因。 經由比較正常組織及癌症組織基因之表達量,然後由t 測試(t-test)檢定區分出高差異性表達之基因。 兩種miRNA 標靶預測之工具(miRanda, RNAhybrid)將被利用來預測miRNA 標靶的mRNA。 標靶的結果將藉由生物實驗來驗証。若實驗結果為陽性則提高了miRNA 致癌機制構想之可信度。

計畫的第二年工作內容是計算miRNA 及mRNA 兩者在數種組織中表達的相關度,加以比較,用意在加強預測miRNA 標靶致癌基因之可靠度。 此外miRNA 標靶物的結果將與蛋白質相互作用的資料整合,擴大miRNA 後轉錄作用路徑的資訊,其結果也將經由生物實驗來驗証。 若實驗結果為陽性則支持調控的結果。

The main purpose of this proposal is to establish the possibility that microRNA (miRNA) could play the role of an oncogene. Through a large-scale microarray data analysis for several cancer types, a set of putative miRNA targeted genes will be identified for each cancer type. Next, we will compute the tissue-tissue cross correlation function for a miRNA and its target. Also, we suggest expanding the targeted gene’s post-transcriptional regulation pathway by integrating the protein-protein interaction data. The above results will be subjected to in vitro experimental validation.

In the first year, the main study is to identify cancer specific differential expressed genes. Differential expressed genes are determined by performing the t-test, where expression level of a normal gene is compared to that of the cancer gene. Two miRNA target prediction tools (miRanda, RNAhybrid) will be employed to predict the putative set of miRNA targeted genes, and the predicted results will be subjected to in vitro test. A positive experimental result supports that miRNA could play the role of an oncogene.

In the second year, we will make use of miRNA and mRNA tissue expression correlation information to valid the miRNA targeting results. Furthermore, the targeted genes’ downstream interactions are retrieved by integrating protein-protein interaction information. This consideration allows us to expand one step beyond the miRNA post-transcriptional regulation relation. Then, the results are subjected to in vitro test. A positive experimental result would further support the regulatory relation.